Find the Georgia school that's right for you.

Brenau University

Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.

Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness. At Brenau, your education doesn't simply earn you a degree. It opens your mind to new possibilities. It reveals new ways of seeing, understanding and interacting with the world. We have literally organized the program to open new vistas to every student.

Here's how:
You'll learn about places you have never been, meet people from all over the world, and find opportunities to travel and learn in ways that will expand your worldview. Mathematics and science courses will take you deep inside the structure and language of the natural world and reveal their connections to everyday life.

Brenau's extensive art collection, world-class performing arts and music programs and studio art opportunities will help you tap your creative instincts and make the arts a part of your life. You will explore languages and communication-writing, speaking, information technology- so that you have the skills and confidence to communicate your extraordinary ideas in ways that can change the world.

Student Demographics
UNDERGRADWomen's CollegeEWC UndergradsOnline UndergradsAll Undergrads
 829100%773100%206100%1808100%
Gender        
Women829100%63883%17183%163891%
Men00%13517%3517%1709%
         
Race        
American
Indian
20.2%30.4%00.0%50.3%
African
American
18522.3%23530.4%4521.8%46525.7%
Foreign344.1%50.6%00.0%392.2%
Mixed323.9%101.3%00.0%422.3%
Asian172.1%81.0%52.4%301.7%
Hispanic506.0%253.2%73.4%824.5%
White36944.5%33343.1%11555.8%81745.2%
Unknown14016.9%15419.9%3416.5%32818.1%
         
Age        
Median20 34 32 26 
         
Scores (average)        
SATM490 480   489 
SATV506 477   503 
         
Geography        
Georgia72888%75998%18288%166992%
Other South East435%142%115%684%
Other US152%00%136%282%
International435%00%00%432%

 

ESL Program and/or Support Services

ESL services are offered on an “as needed” basis, determined by the program coordinator and require an additional cost. The University does provide academic tutoring for various subjects at no additional costs.

Student Housing Options

Housing is available on campus for all students. Please speak with an admissions specialist about specific options. More Info

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Freshman applicants may choose to apply in either of the following ways:
- Online with our online application form.
- By downloading, printing and submitting a paper application.

Application checklist:

  1. Official high school transcripts, Please click here to downlad and print a transcript request form.
  2. SAT or ACT standardized test score, if you have earned fewer than 30 hours of college credit*
    SAT code: 5066
    ACT code: 0800
  3. $35 application fee (If applying online, the confirmation page should be printed, signed, and sent to us along with the fee.)
  4. Transcripts, test scores and fees may be sent to:
    Brenau Admissions
    500 Washington Street SE
    Gainesville, GA 30501

*Note: A student is classified as a freshman if he or she is coming directly to college from high school and has never attended any other university (other than through a dual enrollment program) after graduation.

Transfer Applicants Application checklist:

  1. Official transcripts from all colleges or universities you have attended and from your secondary school(s) if you have fewer than 30 semester hours of college credit.
  2. SAT or ACT standardized test score, if you have earned fewer than 30 hours of college credit*
    SAT code: 5066
    ACT code: 0800
  3. $35 application fee

*Note: If you graduated from high school more than 7 years ago, we reserve the right to require test scores but in most cases they are not a condition of admission . However, we do require an English Placement test.
 

International Student Visas Issued

F1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Gainesville, Atlanta (North Campus), and Online 2010-2011
These rates are for Gainesville, Atlanta, and Online classes only. Contact your site coordinator for tuition at other Brenau locations:
Atlanta (South Campus) | Augusta | Kings Bay

Gainesville and Atlanta campus (per semester hour)

  • Undergraduate - $411
  • Undergraduate (Nursing) - $480
  • Undergrad (Education 2nd Degree) - $350
  • Graduate (MBA) - $437
  • Graduate (MED) - $350
  • Graduate (MAT) - $350
  • Graduate (MS, MID) - $515
  • EDS-ONLINE - $494
  • Online - $494
  • Technology Fee (per semester) - $130

OT Students (Evening / Weekend Program Only)

  • Tuition (per credit hour) - $697
  • Technology Fee (per semester) - $130

Tuition and Fees
Brenau University Women's College 2010-2011

  • Please remember, your total fees for fall semester are due in the Business Office NO LATER than August 1, 2010 unless you have successfully made other arrangements for payment.

Campus Residents

  • Tuition - $19,870
  • Room and Board - $10,065
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester
  • Total - $30,195 per year

Nursing/OT Residents

  • Tuition - $20,910
  • Room and Board - $10,065
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester
  • Total - $31,235 per year

Commuting Students:

  • Tuition / Up to 12 hours - $662 per credit hour
  • Tuition / Over 18 hours - $9,935+ $662 per additional hour
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester

Commuting Nursing/OT Students:

  • Tuition / Up to 12 hours - $697 per credit hour
  • Tuition / 12 - 18 hours - $10,455
  • Tuition / Over 18 hours - $10,455 + $697 per additional hour
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester

Please note the campus residency requirement explained in the Student Development - Community Life section of the current campus catalog.

Note: This applies to the Women's College only. Tuition, fee structures, and services are different in other units of Brenau University.
More Info

Student Activities and Campus Life

Brenau offers a variety of student activities to make you feel welcome on campus. The university has over 70 clubs and organizations to help keep you busy when you are outside of the classroom! We encourage you to get involved and share your talents and skills with the rest of the campus community.
More Info

Brenau is also a member of the NAIA Athletic Conference. Please visit our Athletics website to learn more about the Golden Tigers!

Contact Information

admissions@brenau.edu
Phone: 770-534-6100 or 800-252-5119, ext. 6100
Fax: 770-538-4701

Locations

Main Campus
500 Washington Street SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

Application Deadlines

Apply your way
Brenau's rolling admissions policy means you can apply anytime. When you're ready, you have your choice of ways to apply:
- Apply online using our secure server
- Download and print an application
- Request a paper application by emailing us: admissions@brenau.edu

Once we receive your application we will contact you with details about the credentials that are needed to complete your file. It is suggested that you request transcripts, test scores and other necessary credentials as soon as possible. For a general description of what is needed please review the links below:
- Freshmen Applicants
- Transfer Applicants
- Graduate Applicants
- International Applicants

Typically, once we receive your credentials, and your file is complete, you will receive an admissions decision within 7-10 business days. To check the status of your application online you may access the Brenau Admissions Gateway using the username and password you were provided when you applied (please contact admissions@brenau.edu if you have forgotten your login information). So apply today, and send your credentials as well!

Types of Degrees

Bachelor's Degree
Master's Degree

Academic Offering

Four-Year School