Find the Georgia school that's right for you.

Study Georgia

Study Georgia Member Schools

Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Atlanta Metropolitan State College (AMSC), a University System of Georgia (USG) institution that is fully accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). Atlanta Metropolitan State College has a rich history that is tied to the City of Atlanta for which it is appropriately named. The college offers high quality baccalaureate, associate and certificate programs that are challenging, comprehensive and very affordable.
The Bachelor’s Degree can be completed in Biological Science, Criminal Justice, Applied Mathematics, Digital Media and Entertainment Design, Business Administration, and Organizational Leadership. A joint Bachelor’s Degree in Teacher Education with Kennesaw State University can also be completed on the AMSC campus. Included in the numerous academic options available to students are multiple start times each semester, Dual Enrollment, Early College, Move On When Ready, Honors, Online and Hybrid programs. The College is approved by SACSCOC to offer 100% of the Associate’s Degree in Business Administration and General Education Online along with 70% of all courses Online.
AMSC is open seven days a week, with traditional courses offered M-F from 6:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. Evening courses are offered from 6:00 p.m. until 10:45 p.m. M-F and from 8:00 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. on Saturday and from 2:00 p.m. until 6:00 p.m. on Sunday afternoon. This broad array of programs, flexible delivery methods, and convenient times for course offerings are all designed to meet the diverse scheduling needs of residents in the Metropolitan area.

Student Demographics
  • Gender: 66.6% Female, 33.4% Male
  • Average class size: 20 students
  • Student/ Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Currently enrolled: 3,033
  • Out of state students: 5.7%
  • International students: 1.22%
Type of  Degree

A.A.S, A.S, A.A, B.S, B.A
Certificate Programs:  http://www.atlm.edu/academics/programbydegree.aspx

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Students may complete application on website www.Atlm.edu
The three most urgent documents are (1) a College transcripts if you are a transfer/transient student; a high school transcript if you are a high school student; and a GED certificate if you are a GED student, (2) immunization records, (3) Proof of Lawful Presence, and (4) Financial Aid documents.

International Student Visas Issued

F-1 Student Visa

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Tuition and Fees: http://www.atlm.edu/students/tuition-and-fees.aspx
Financial Aid: http://www.atlm.edu/students/financial-aid.aspx

Student Activities and Campus Life

The Office of Student Affairs has designed a series of intriguing programs and exciting activities to provide a holistic environment for all students. While academics are first priority, Atlanta Metropolitan State College also provides a variety of extracurricular activities, including basketball, community service, clubs and organizations, and special programs throughout the year.
There are many opportunities to develop leadership skills in students. The Student Government provides opportunities for students to contribute directly to various aspects of the campus life.
Maybe you are interested in study abroad or the College student newspaper. Campus life provides activities for students with a variety of interests.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Brenau University

Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.

Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness. At Brenau, your education doesn't simply earn you a degree. It opens your mind to new possibilities. It reveals new ways of seeing, understanding and interacting with the world. We have literally organized the program to open new vistas to every student.

Here's how:
You'll learn about places you have never been, meet people from all over the world, and find opportunities to travel and learn in ways that will expand your worldview. Mathematics and science courses will take you deep inside the structure and language of the natural world and reveal their connections to everyday life.

Brenau's extensive art collection, world-class performing arts and music programs and studio art opportunities will help you tap your creative instincts and make the arts a part of your life. You will explore languages and communication-writing, speaking, information technology- so that you have the skills and confidence to communicate your extraordinary ideas in ways that can change the world.

Student Demographics
UNDERGRADWomen's CollegeEWC UndergradsOnline UndergradsAll Undergrads
 829100%773100%206100%1808100%
Gender        
Women829100%63883%17183%163891%
Men00%13517%3517%1709%
         
Race        
American
Indian
20.2%30.4%00.0%50.3%
African
American
18522.3%23530.4%4521.8%46525.7%
Foreign344.1%50.6%00.0%392.2%
Mixed323.9%101.3%00.0%422.3%
Asian172.1%81.0%52.4%301.7%
Hispanic506.0%253.2%73.4%824.5%
White36944.5%33343.1%11555.8%81745.2%
Unknown14016.9%15419.9%3416.5%32818.1%
         
Age        
Median20 34 32 26 
         
Scores (average)        
SATM490 480   489 
SATV506 477   503 
         
Geography        
Georgia72888%75998%18288%166992%
Other South East435%142%115%684%
Other US152%00%136%282%
International435%00%00%432%

 

ESL Program and/or Support Services

ESL services are offered on an “as needed” basis, determined by the program coordinator and require an additional cost. The University does provide academic tutoring for various subjects at no additional costs.

Student Housing Options

Housing is available on campus for all students. Please speak with an admissions specialist about specific options. More Info

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Freshman applicants may choose to apply in either of the following ways:
- Online with our online application form.
- By downloading, printing and submitting a paper application.

Application checklist:

  1. Official high school transcripts, Please click here to downlad and print a transcript request form.
  2. SAT or ACT standardized test score, if you have earned fewer than 30 hours of college credit*
    SAT code: 5066
    ACT code: 0800
  3. $35 application fee (If applying online, the confirmation page should be printed, signed, and sent to us along with the fee.)
  4. Transcripts, test scores and fees may be sent to:
    Brenau Admissions
    500 Washington Street SE
    Gainesville, GA 30501

*Note: A student is classified as a freshman if he or she is coming directly to college from high school and has never attended any other university (other than through a dual enrollment program) after graduation.

Transfer Applicants Application checklist:

  1. Official transcripts from all colleges or universities you have attended and from your secondary school(s) if you have fewer than 30 semester hours of college credit.
  2. SAT or ACT standardized test score, if you have earned fewer than 30 hours of college credit*
    SAT code: 5066
    ACT code: 0800
  3. $35 application fee

*Note: If you graduated from high school more than 7 years ago, we reserve the right to require test scores but in most cases they are not a condition of admission . However, we do require an English Placement test.
 

International Student Visas Issued

F1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Gainesville, Atlanta (North Campus), and Online 2010-2011
These rates are for Gainesville, Atlanta, and Online classes only. Contact your site coordinator for tuition at other Brenau locations:
Atlanta (South Campus) | Augusta | Kings Bay

Gainesville and Atlanta campus (per semester hour)

  • Undergraduate - $411
  • Undergraduate (Nursing) - $480
  • Undergrad (Education 2nd Degree) - $350
  • Graduate (MBA) - $437
  • Graduate (MED) - $350
  • Graduate (MAT) - $350
  • Graduate (MS, MID) - $515
  • EDS-ONLINE - $494
  • Online - $494
  • Technology Fee (per semester) - $130

OT Students (Evening / Weekend Program Only)

  • Tuition (per credit hour) - $697
  • Technology Fee (per semester) - $130

Tuition and Fees
Brenau University Women's College 2010-2011

  • Please remember, your total fees for fall semester are due in the Business Office NO LATER than August 1, 2010 unless you have successfully made other arrangements for payment.

Campus Residents

  • Tuition - $19,870
  • Room and Board - $10,065
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester
  • Total - $30,195 per year

Nursing/OT Residents

  • Tuition - $20,910
  • Room and Board - $10,065
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester
  • Total - $31,235 per year

Commuting Students:

  • Tuition / Up to 12 hours - $662 per credit hour
  • Tuition / Over 18 hours - $9,935+ $662 per additional hour
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester

Commuting Nursing/OT Students:

  • Tuition / Up to 12 hours - $697 per credit hour
  • Tuition / 12 - 18 hours - $10,455
  • Tuition / Over 18 hours - $10,455 + $697 per additional hour
  • Technology Fee - $130 per semester

Please note the campus residency requirement explained in the Student Development - Community Life section of the current campus catalog.

Note: This applies to the Women's College only. Tuition, fee structures, and services are different in other units of Brenau University.
More Info

Student Activities and Campus Life

Brenau offers a variety of student activities to make you feel welcome on campus. The university has over 70 clubs and organizations to help keep you busy when you are outside of the classroom! We encourage you to get involved and share your talents and skills with the rest of the campus community.
More Info

Brenau is also a member of the NAIA Athletic Conference. Please visit our Athletics website to learn more about the Golden Tigers!



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Chattahoochee Technical College

Chattahoochee Technical College

Chattahoochee Technical College is the leading and largest technical college in Georgia. We serve more than 15,000 students annually.  Our programs of study prepare students to embark on a new career or upgrade their employment skills. At Chattahoochee Technical College we assist students in completing their educational goals and career goals by providing flexible classroom and hybrid learning environments. We are a leader in technical-based higher education and provide the workforce needed to stimulate community and economic growth and development. CTC provides a high quality, easily accessible college education at a fraction of the cost of other area colleges and universities. We are proud to be one of the best educational values around!

www.ChattahoocheeTech.edu

Student Demographics

Chattahoochee Technical College enrolls more than 15,000 students annually in the program areas of Technical Studies, Arts & Sciences, and Health Care.  Students from approximately 53 different countries are enrolled at the college.

Type of  Degree

Associate Degrees, Diplomas, and Technical Certificates of Credit

www.chattahoocheetech.edu/programsandcourses

Application Deadlines
Spring Semester: JanuarySummer Semester: JuneFall Semester:  August
Application Deadline - DecemberApplication Deadline - MayApplication Deadline – July

 

 

 

Admission Requirement for First Year and Transfer Students

Admission requirements please visit our website for the most up to date admissions information.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

The school estimates it will cost $19,789 USD to study at CTC for one academic year. One academic year equals 2 semesters.

I-20s Issued for F&M visas
For one academic year
Tuition and Fees (estimated cost)$9,090  USD
Books (estimated cost)$1,100 USD
Living Expenses (estimated cost)$10,107 USD
TOTAL (estimated)$20,297 USD
 
Student Activities and Campus Life

For information on student clubs and organizations click here.
For information on sports click here.

Intensive English Program

Chattahoochee Technical College’s Intensive English Program (IEP) is a rigorous program offering high quality education with a comprehensive and integrated approach to language acquisition and cultural adaptation. The program is designed to prepare non-native speakers of English for success in the American college setting. The IEP has seven levels of study and offers courses in reading/vocabulary, writing, grammar, speaking, integraded skills, listening/pronunciation, COMPASS prep (level 6 only) and TOEFL (level 7 only).

Tuition and Cost:

$1580 per 8-week term for full-time enrollment/F-1 student visa holder. Price includes tuition, books and one cultural activity (a meal will be included as part pf the cultural activity).

Click here for more information.

Student Housing Options

CTC does not maintain student housing. Many local apartments and rooms are available to rent near campus.  Visit these links to discover the available options:

www.rent.com

www.promove.com

www.apartmentfinder.com

www.apartmentguide.com 

For a homestay experience contact Mark’s Homestay: www.markshomestay.com (404) 822-0071

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree

Academic Offering: Two-Year School



Clayton State University

Clayton State University is located 15 miles from downtown Atlanta in a beautiful lakeside setting which is complemented by the resources available with its proximity to a major, vibrant metropolitan hub.

Clayton State University is located 15 miles from downtown Atlanta in a beautiful lakeside setting which is complemented by the resources available with its proximity to a major, vibrant metropolitan hub. With an enrollment of more than 7000 students, Clayton State embraces the rich cultural and socio-economic diversity of the greater Atlanta region through its diverse faculty, its multi-ethnic and multigenerational student population, its successful alumni working in the area, and the wide variety of clubs and organizational activities for students.

The Clayton State classroom experience is led by a highly regarded faculty with academic and business-world expertise in their fields. The University fosters learning and excellence through integrated academic instruction encompassing a technological classroom environment, internships and student research.

Four buildings have dramatically changed and enhanced academics and campus life at Clayton State.  The LAB Building provides laboratory space for sciences and psychology as well as classrooms.  A new facility houses the AACSB-accredited College of Business.  Laker Hall, a 451 bed student housing structure, was Georgia's first gigaplex residence hall. The 62,000 square foot Student Activities Center contains a state-of-the-art Fitness Center, game room, student organization office space, and a ballroom. The Clayton State main campus increased from 163 acres to 175 acres recently with the purchase of the Atlanta Bible College property, now known as Clayton State – East.  In summer 2011, the University expanded student housing options with the addition of Clayton Station apartments adjacent to campus.

Spivey Hall is one of the nation's premier chamber music venues, presenting annually more than 400 events. The Hall's annual concert series offers world-class musicians performing timeless music in an acoustically perfect place. Known for its commitment to education outreach, performance and touring opportunities attract aspiring youth to the Spivey Hall Children's Choir.  Clayton State Theatre offers aspiring thespians an opportunity to perform and to train with experienced playwrights.

The University's Athletics program features 12 sports and competes in NCAA Division II in the Peach Belt Athletic Conference. The Clayton State Lakers 2010-2011 Women's Basketball team won the NCAA Division II National Championship in March 2011. In addition, the Department of Recreation and Wellness sponsors several intramural sports.

 

Student Demographics

 

Detailed information about student demographics may be found by visiting the Institutional Research website.

 

ESL Program and/or Support Services

Clayton State offers a comprehensive Center for Academic Success and a full-time International Student Services Office (ISSO) to assist international students with a wide range of needs and services. However, Clayton State does not provide ESL courses at this time.

 

Student Housing Options

Residential housing is available for international students. More details about Laker Hall can be found on the Housing website.

 

Admission Requirements for First Year Students

The Office of Recruitment and Admissions provides information regarding admission requirements for first year and transfer students.

 

International Student Visas Issued

F1

 

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Tuition and fees are determined by many different factors. Specific details and information may be found here.

Financial aid programs and application information are available here.

 

Student Activities and Campus Life

For a glimpse inside what's happening with faculty, staff, and students at Clayton State University, visit our Campus Review site. Approximately 75 clubs and organizations are available at Clayton State as well as music, theater, and sports.

For the latest events on what's happening on campus, check out the Campus Life.
For updates on the Clayton State Lakers athletic teams, check out the Athletics site.



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / MBA

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



College of Coastal Georgia

Located on the southeast Atlantic coast in Brunswick, midway between Savannah and Jacksonville, Florida, the College of Coastal Georgia is an undergraduate college in the University System of Georgia. The College provides an affordable and interactive education in the natural beauty and abundant sunshine of Georgia’s Golden Isles, an area noted for world-class golf courses and resorts as well as amazing diversity of maritime habitats, wildlife and sea creatures. This is a campus that can be accurately described as a caring community of involved, interactive students, faculty and staff. Students may come to Coastal Georgia for one reason, but they stay for many.

Student Demographics

~3131 total student population, 31 of which are international from 18 different countries

ESL Program and/or Support Services

None

Student Housing Options

Living in campus housing has many benefits for students. Recent research of college students shows that those students who live on campus have seen an increase in academic success and a closer connection to the campus community (Gross, Hossler, & Ziskin, 2007). Students in campus housing also live with their peers and Resident Assistants provide personal and academic support. Our residential program offers students convenience and security as well as an excellent on-campus dining experience. Rent includes all utilities and your suite/apartment is fully furnished. All international students are guaranteed placement on campus. Click here for more information.

Application deadlines

Rolling admission

Admission Requirements for First year and Transfer Students

69 IBT TOEFL or equivalent if not from a native English speaking country of origin, transcript evaluation, and financial guarantee. SAT or ACT can be used in lieu of TOEFL

International Student Visas Issued

F-1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Cost of attendance is out-of-state tuition and fees listed on the link above. Scholarships and out-of-state waivers are available but competitive. Click here to learn more.

Student Activities and Campus Life

Student life is an important aspect of the full experience at College of Coastal Georgia. Whether you're interested in student organizations and intramural sports or concerts and events Coastal Georgia has a wealth of opportunities for on campus involvement. Currently there are over 50 student organizations with more additions every semester. The mission of the Office of Student Life is to support the academic mission of the College by providing engagement opportunities outside the classroom that support the student’s social, recreational, intellectual, and personal development. Click here for more information.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Columbus State University

Columbus State University (CSU) offers nationally distinctive programs in the artseducationbusinessnursing and more. Columbus State provides a creative, deeply personal and relevant college experience. Serving the Southeast while attracting students from around the world, CSU thrives on community partnerships to deliver excellence for students who want to achieve personal and professional success in an increasingly global environment.

Just 100 miles southwest of Atlanta, CSU is part of the University System of Georgia, enrolling more than 8,200 students in a wide variety of degree programs, from online degrees to a doctorate in education.

Since 1958, CSU has educated students who have gone on to become leaders at the local, state and national level. Currently, the university offers 46 undergraduate and 42 graduate degrees.

Ranked among the top regional universities in the South by U.S. News & World Report, Columbus State offers nationally distinctive programs in the arts, education, business, nursing and more. Columbus State University provides a creative, deeply personal and relevant college experience. Serving the Southeast while attracting students from around the world, Columbus State thrives on community partnerships to deliver excellence for students who want to achieve personal and professional success in an increasingly global environment. With nationally distinctive programs in the arts, education, business, nursing – and more – Columbus State University provides a creative, deeply personal and relevant college experience. Serving the Southeast while attracting students from around the world, Columbus State thrives on community partnerships to deliver excellence for students who want to achieve personal and professional success in an increasingly global environment. Just 100 miles southwest of Atlanta, Columbus State University is proud member of the University System of Georgia, enrolling more than 8,200 students in a wide variety of degree programs, from online degrees to a doctorate in education.

Student Demographics

http://ir.columbusstate.edu/fact_book/

ESL Program and/or Support Services

The English Language Institute (ELI) was established in 2002 to provide English as a Second Language (ESL) instruction for international students and other residents of the Columbus and Chattahoochee Valley region.

We are here to meet the needs of students whose native language is not English. The American Education system is quite different from other countries. Don't worry – the ELI program is designed to help you gain the knowledge and experience you need to prepare you for that educational journey as well as a successful career in your home country or in the United States.

The staff and faculty of Columbus State University are committed to excellence in teaching and making your term at our institution a positive experience. Please feel free to Contact Us for further information.

Student Housing Options

CSU Residence Life offers the best of both worlds: The combination of apartment-style amenities with the conveniences and services of on-campus living. Both professional and student staff are available 24 hours a day to help take care of your needs. The staff is committed to enhancing the quality of life for students by providing comfortable, affordable and well-maintained housing, along with opportunities for involvement and leadership.
http://life.columbusstate.edu/

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

As part of the admissions process, international student applicants must provide the following documents:

  1. Complete an online application along with a non-refundable $40.00 application fee.
  2. Submit an original copy of a professional evaluation of education credentials for both high school and/or college. Evaluations can be submitted from any of the organizations from the NACES.org website. If applicant has attended college in the United States, official transcripts from all colleges attended will be needed.
  3. Official TOEFL scores. All applicants whose native language is not English are required to submit official TOEFL scores with a minimum score of 79 on the internet based test or 213 on the computer based test. Our School Code is: 5123.  International applicants who have taken English Composition 101 and 102 at a regionally accredited college in the US are not required to take the TOEFL. Official transcripts from the college will need to be submitted.
  4. For international applicants seeking F-1 (I-20) visas, proof of financial support in the amount of $32,200 in US dollars (this amount is subject change if tuition or fees increase) is required. Applicants can submit an original letter from bank or original bank statement.
    PHOTOCOPIES OR SCANNED COPIES ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE.
  5. Immunizations. Provide proof of vaccinations for measles, mumps, rubella, tetanus and varicella (If under the age of 19 at the time of enrollment, Hepatitis B vaccination is required).
  6. If you are currently enrolled in a college or university in the US, copies of I-20, I-94 and passport are needed.
    Apply now to Columbus State
International Student Visas Issued

F1, J1 visas, Primarily F-1 Student visas

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance
Undergraduate (Entering)
Non-Georgia Resident / International Tuition and Fees   
HoursOut-of-StateFeesOut-of-State
1$570.94$737.50$1,308.44
2$1,141.88$737.50$1,879.38
3$1,712.82$737.50$2,450.32
4$2,283.76$737.50$3,021.26
5$2,854.70$870.00$3,724.70
6$3,425.64$870.00$4,295.64
7$3,996.58$870.00$4,866.58
8$4,567.52$870.00$5,437.52
9$5,138.46$870.00$6,008.46
10$5,709.40$870.00$6,579.40
11$6,280.34$870.00$7,150.34
12$6,851.28$870.00$7,721.28
13$7,422.22$870.00$8,292.22
14$7,993.16$870.00$8,863.16
15$8,564.00$870.00$9,434.00

 

Graduate
 
HoursOut-of-StateFeesOut-of-State
1$740$737.50$1,477.50
2$1,480$737.50$2,217.50
3$2,220$737.50$2,957.50
4$2,960$737.50$3,697.50
5$3,700$870.00$4,570.00
6$4,440$870.00$5,310.00
7$5,180$870.00$6,050.00
8$5,920$870.00$6,790.00
9$6,660$870.00$7,530.00
10$7,400$870.00$8,270.00
11$8,140$870.00$9,010.00
12+$8,800$870.00$9,750.00

 

Tuition for the online M.S. in Applied Computer Science is charged at $285 per credit hour plus the technology fee and institutional fee.

Tuition for the MBA and Masters in Organizational Leadership is charged at $235 in-state/$939 out-of-state per credit hour plus all mandatory fees.

Tuition for the MPA program is charged at $220 in-state/$879 out-of-state per credit hour plus all mandatory fees.

Tuition for the Online MEd in Educational Leadership program is $350 per credit hour plus the technology and institutional fees.

Tuition for the Online MEd in Accomplished Teaching, Online MAT in Math and Science, and other GOML programs is $385 per credit hour plus the technology and institutional fees.

Tuition for Online CSU graduate courses is $285 per credit hour plus the technology and institutional fees.

Tuition for the Online Graduate MBA program is $700 per credit hour.

http://registration.columbusstate.edu/tuition_fees.php

Student Activities and Campus Life

http://www.columbusstate.edu/studentlife.php

The One Cougar World Association's mission is to foster relationships between CSU’s international and American students in order to further the institution’s goal of internationalizing the campus. One Cougar World aims to do this by sponsoring social and cultural activities on campus that are fun and educational in nature, as well as by participating in volunteer efforts and social activism. If you are interested in becoming a member of the OCW, please contact Adam Johnson at AdamJohnson@ColumbusState.edu



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree / MBA

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Emory University

Emory University is known for demanding academics, outstanding undergraduate education in the arts and sciences, highly ranked professional schools and state-of-the-art research facilities.

Emory University is known for demanding academics, outstanding undergraduate education in the arts and sciences, highly ranked professional schools and state-of-the-art research facilities. Emory encourages students to create their own experiences and fosters their development into engaged scholars with the critical thinking skills and hands-on experience in ethical leadership, service and research to make a difference in their communities. Top faculty are accessible and committed to teaching and fostering undergraduate research and experiential learning in the sciences and humanities. Emory is also known as a place with a tight-knit, diverse and supportive campus community, where all voices are valued. Atlanta complements Emory's educational environment with a setting rich with assets for enrichment, employment and entertainment

At Emory, students have four options for their undergraduate education. Entering freshman can apply to Emory College, which offers a liberal arts education within the heart of a major research university. Students also can apply to Oxford College where students spend the first two years on Emory’s original campus 38 miles east of Atlanta. Students can choose from more than 70 majors in Emory College; they can also apply to the renowned Goizueta Business School to earn a bachelor of business administration, or the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing, one of the nation’s top private nursing schools. At Emory we embrace the liberal arts philosophy that all knowledge is related. We believe that well-rounded knowledge and experiences are key to you reaching your full potential, both as an individual and as a member of society. The curriculum allows and encourages students to approach and apply subjects—from literature and physics to psychology—from a number of perspectives.

Our students and faculty enjoy affiliations with and access to some of the most revered institutions in the world, including Yerkes National Primate Research Center, The Carter Center and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Other unparalleled resources at Emory include seven libraries, and special collections including a civil rights collection and the Alice Walker papers. In total, the libraries and collections boast more than 3.5 million volumes. Our Michael C. Carlos Museum houses several impressive collections of antiquities. Emory's reputation attracts great speakers and visiting professors to our campus. Recently Emory students enjoyed the privilege of having His Holiness the Dalai Lama and Salman Rushdie join our campus community as presidential distinguished professor and writer-in-residence, respectively.

Student Demographics

International students—from more than fifty-four countries.
Class Profile

ESL Program and/or Support Services

Emory values diversity and is proud to count many international students among our community members. The undergraduate curriculum demands much in the way of oral and written communication from all students. Learning Programs provide a range of academic support and resources to enrich students’ educational experiences- from online study tips, to individual academic consultation, science mentoring and technology workshops. To ease the transition of individuals for whom English is a second language, Emory has created an English as a Second Language (ESL) academic support program. The program is designed to help students develop their English-language skills through listening, speaking, reading and writing, to the high level of proficiency needed to engage fully in their academic pursuits. Whatever a student needs academically, Emory offers a plethora of support that is easily accessible and shows the university’s commitment to educating students.
ESl Main Page
Academic Learning

Student Housing Options

Living on campus is the best way to become an integral part of the Emory community and to forge friendships that inspire you during your time here and beyond. First-year students live together in one geographic area at the center of campus; the majority of students live in Emory’s new Freshman Village in themed-LEED Certified residence halls. After your first year, there are a variety of housing options- from the Sophomore-Year Experience in the Woodruff Residential Center, to apartments on the Clairmont Campus, Greek-Life housing and themed housing (such as the Asbury House or the Center for International Living), students are able connect with friends and experience life together.
Residence Life
Housing

Admission Requirements for First year and Transfer Students

The Admission Committee will put the most emphasis on your high school curriculum and grades. We understand the availability of honors, AP and IB courses varies from school to school. Within the context of your school, we will expect that you have taken a solid load of the most challenging courses available. Most competitive students will have a B+/A- average or better within a rigorous course of study. The Admission Committee notes with interest how you spent your time beyond the classroom. We look for leadership and/or commitment in extracurricular activities. We seek active students who will contribute to our dynamic community, students who will bring to our campus many different backgrounds, experiences, interests, opinions and talents. SAT I and/or ACT scores are very important but are not the deciding factors. Strong grades in rigorous courses may cause the committee to overlook below average standardized test scores, but high board scores will never make up for an applicant’s weak course selection or grades. We read essays and short answer responses closely. These writing samples are your best opportunity to communicate who you are, what you enjoy, what issues interest you and what arouses your curiosity. You must submit one recommendation from a high school counselor. You may submit up to two additional recommendations from such people as teachers, advisers, employers, coaches, or religious leaders. You should choose recommenders who know you well, who know your academic strengths and who can tell us about your character.

International Student Visas Issued

To receive a visa to enter the United States, most students will receive a Form 1-20 or DS2019. Subject to visa requirements, an international student may not enter the United States unless the visa entry has been made in the passport. You should advise the University if your country will permit you to leave only on a “J”-type visa.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance – Emory College
  • Tuition - $38,600
  • Fees - $558
  • Room - $6,800
  • Board (Food) - $4,398
  • Books - $1,100
  • Travel and Incidentals - $2,100
  • Total - $53,556
Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance – Oxford College
  • Tuition - $34,400
  • Fees - $462
  • Room - $6,920
  • Board (Food) - $3,110
  • Books - $1,100
  • Travel and Incidentals - $2,100
  • Total - $48,092

Tuition Fees

At this time, we do not offer need-based aid to international students. International students are required to submit a financial verification form in the admission process. Emory does offer merit-based aid through the Emory Scholars and Goizueta Scholars programs. The scholars programs are extremely competitive; we usually receive 2,500 nominations for about 150 awards. These range from $10,000/year to full cost. Students who are awarded these scholarships typically have earned excellent grades, and their standardized test scores fall in our upper twenty-fifth percentile range. These students also demonstrate an emphasis on involvement outside school. Students must be nominated by their high school for this award. The deadline for Emory Scholars is November 15.
Emory Scholars

Student Activities and Campus Life

As can be said of life in general, a fulfilling and rewarding college experience is one that balances work and play. At Emory we know you’ll be the best student and the best person you can be because you are sure to find that balance. Our students take learning seriously but also have the time for many rewarding extracurricular pursuits as leaders of clubs and organizations (of which there are over 220), as members of the community providing service, and as athletes, all while engaging in opportunities provided by the city of Atlanta. Our campus environment and our approach to student life is one that nourishes the interests you bring to Emory and fosters the spirited discovery of new ones, both academic and extracurricular.

Traditions
Religious Life
Clubs and Organizations
Athletics
Sorority Life
Diversity
Multicultural



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia College

Georgia College is a public, coeducational, residential liberal arts university located in the center of the state in the beautiful historic city of Milledgeville.

Georgia College is a public, coeducational, residential liberal arts university located in the center of the state in the beautiful historic city of Milledgeville. The main campus includes 43 acres in the downtown area, within walking distance to many restaurants and specialty shops. The West Campus houses sports fields and student apartments, and the East Campus with Lake Laurel hosts the outdoor education program. Graduate programs are also offered at the Georgia College Macon Center for Graduate and Professional Learning in the heart of downtown Macon.

The institution is recognized as one of the best universities in the region, ranking among the top in the southeast in the public master's university category according to US News and World Report. Georgia College also ranks as "A Best in the Southeast" college by The Princeton Review in its survey of colleges and universities in the region. Classes are small, enrolling between 15 and 35 each, and student-teacher interaction is a focus of the university.

More than 50 different countries are represented on campus, and the closely-knit international student community is an important part of the fabric of Georgia College as it actively shares its knowledge of the world with other students and members of the larger community. The university offers abundant services for international students including a fully-staffed International Education Center, an active International Club, annual International Week and International Dinner celebrations, and a "Connections" friendship program which links students to faculty and community members.

Georgia College also offers financial aid to international students. International undergraduate and transfer students are eligible to apply for the International Student Scholarship, and after matriculation may also apply for alumni and foundation scholarships, including the Global Scholars Fund and the Hoy Taylor Scholarship. Athletic Scholarships are also available, and graduate students may apply for a variety of assistantships.

Student Demographics

Student Population:

  • Undergraduate: 5650
  • Graduate: 983
  • Total: 6,633

Geography

  • Number of States Represented: 30
  • Number of Countries Represented: 58

Gender:

  • Percentage Female: 59%
  • Percentage Male: 41%

Diversity:

  • Asian: 1%
  • Black: 6%
  • Hispanic: 3%
  • White: 88%
  • International: 2%

Campus Residency:

  • On Campus Residents: 39%
  • Off Campus Residents: 61%
ESL program and/or support services

Many support services are available including the Learning Center Tutoring programs, the Writing Center and Counseling Services. Georgia College offers an ESL support class to undergraduate international students. This course is required for applicants whose TOEFL/IELTS scores fall within a certain range and is taken concurrently with other regular academic courses. Please refer to admission requirements. GC does not offer a full intensive English Language program. Applicants must meet the minimum TOEFL/IELTS scores for admission.

Student Housing Options

Georgia College offers a number of choices for on-campus living, from suite-style residence halls on main campus to apartment-style living at The Village. All offer full amenities including high-speed Internet connection, safety features and state-of-the art fitness and recreational facilities, along with a shuttle system providing easy access to campus and shopping. Visit the University Housing site for complete details.

Students can participate in one of seven vibrant Residential Learning Communities centered around different themes that connect students and faculty advisers to facilitate learning outside the classroom. Many international students choose to live in the Casa Mondo community which brings together students from diverse backgrounds to share their cultures and develop intercultural communication skills.

Admission requirements for first year and transfer students

Visit the Georgia College admissions pages for a complete list of application instructions and requirements:

 

International Student visas issued for your institution

Georgia College sponsors students on F-1 student and J-1 exchange visitor visas.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Georgia Colleges offers a generous number of International Student Scholarships and Graduate Assistantships, which significantly reduce the cost of attendance. Visit the Georgia College website for full details:

 

Student Activities and Campus Life

The university's residential campus offers an extensive array of extracurricular programs, including more than 150 student organizations, intramural sports, community service opportunities, study abroad programs, and internships.

The International Club is one of the largest and most active clubs on campus and represents more than 40 countries. Half of the membership is comprised of U.S. students, creating many opportunities for cultural exchange. The club plans weekend activities and excursions to nearby cities and coordinates the annual International Day and International Dinner celebrations on campus.

Learn more about campus life:



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia Gwinnett College

Georgia Gwinnett College (GGC) opened its doors to 118 students in 2006, as the nation’s first four-year public college founded in the 21st century. Today, GGC enrolls more than 9,500 students and excels in a number of success measures, debuting in U.S. News and World Report’s 2013 College Compass’ top 10 Southern public colleges. GGC’s students rank the College among the top 10 percent in the nation for active and collaborative learning, level of academic challenge, supportive campus environment, and student/faculty interaction outside of the classroom [2011 National Survey of Student Engagement].

Georgia Gwinnett College (GGC) opened its doors to 118 students in 2006, as the nation’s first four-year public college founded in the 21st century. Today, GGC enrolls more than 9,500 students and excels in a number of success measures, debuting in U.S. News and World Report’s 2013 College Compass’ top 10 Southern public colleges. GGC’s students rank the College among the top 10 percent in the nation for active and collaborative learning, level of academic challenge, supportive campus environment, and student/faculty interaction outside of the classroom [2011 National Survey of Student Engagement]. GGC is a dynamic learning community hallmarked by faculty and student interaction and mentoring. With GGC’s innovative use of technology and active-learning environments, students are provided with enhanced learning experiences, practical opportunities to apply knowledge, increased scheduling flexibility, and a variety of course delivery options. GGC is a new model for modern higher education, totally focused on ensuring student success. GGC is located in Lawrenceville, in the heart of vibrant Gwinnett County, about 30 miles northeast of Atlanta. Here, small town ambience is connected to the amenities of a big city. Gwinnett County is one of the most dynamic areas of the South to live and work. The College is a short drive from the mountains of northern Georgia and a few hours’ drive from both the Atlantic Ocean and Gulf of Mexico coasts. Student Demographics More than 9,500 students representing a diverse array of cultures and countries ESL Program and/or Support Services GGC’s Academic Enhancement Center (AEC) offers tutoring in most disciplines, academic and skill-building workshops, and supplemental instruction. The Office of Internationalization helps guide our international students through college life by providing various support services and workshops. Student Housing Options Two, four, six, eight or twelve bedroom suites feature private bedrooms and shared living spaces. All suites are fully-furnished, including well-equipped kitchenettes. They also offer exclusive amenities and benefits, including on-site laundry facilities that email you when your clothes are done. Student Activities and Campus Life There are over 80 clubs, honor societies, and leadership organizations to encourage students to build on their college experience. Students are also provided with opportunities to participate in community service projects, internships, and other civic activities. For a full list of campus organizations, go to ggc.edu/studentlife Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance The estimate cost of attendance for the 2013-2014 academic year Tuition: $10,336.08 (at 12 credits) Fees: $1784 Books: $1250 Health Insurance: $ 1381 Living Expenses: $11,450 Total: $26,201.08 Admission Requirements Please visit the Office of Internationalization webpage for a list of International Student Application Requirements International Student visas issued.


Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia Highlands College

Georgia Highlands College serves as a point of access to higher education in Northwest Georgia.

Since 1970, Georgia Highlands College has served the citizens of Northwest Georgia and Northeast Alabama. Founded as Floyd Junior College, it now serves more than 5,700 students in the region. Georgia Highlands College became a limited-mission, four-year state college in May 2011.

GHC has added other teaching sites over the years, and now provides instruction at the founding campus in Floyd County; Heritage Hall in downtown Rome, which houses health sciences; the Cartersville campus; a site in Marietta on the campus of Kennesaw State University; a campus in Paulding County, on the square in Dallas; and an instructional site in Douglas on Stewart Parkway in Douglasville.

To maximize convenience, Georgia Highlands has also expanded its offerings of online, DVD and hybrid courses.

Student Demographics
  • Enrollment - more than 5,700 students
  • Age Range - 16 to 67
  • Female - 65%
  • Students come from 30 different states
  • 47 different countries
  • 72% White, 28% Minority
Student Housing Options

Student housing is currently available at our Marietta Campus. Housing is provided by Kennesaw State University.

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

For a complete list of our international student admissions requirements, please visit the international students admissions page.

International Student Visas Issued

Georgia Highlands College only supports F1 visas.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Georgia Highlands College tuition rates are among the lowest in the United States.
Current tuition and fee rates

Student Activities and Campus Life

Georgia Highlands College has five campus locations throughout North Georgia. These include locations in Marietta, Dallas, Douglasville, Cartersville and Rome. The Office of Student Life engages the Georgia Highlands College student body through a series of co-curricular activities that promote experiential learning, wellness, an appreciation of the arts, leadership and volunteerism. The OSL encourages and provides student involvement opportunities to complement the academic programs of study and to enhance the overall college experience for all GHC students. A few of the clubs and organizations sponsored by the Student Life Office include the Gaming Club, Hispanic Student Association, the Anime Club, Study Abroad Club, Brother to Brother, and the Spanish Activities Club.
Student Organization complete list.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia Institute of Technology

The Georgia Institute of Technology is one of the nation's top research universities, distinguished by its commitment to improving the human condition through advanced science and technology. Georgia Tech's campus occupies 400 acres in the heart of the city of Atlanta, where 20,000 undergraduate and graduate students receive a focused, technologically based education.

The Georgia Institute of Technology is one of the nation's top research universities, distinguished by its commitment to improving the human condition through advanced science and technology. Georgia Tech's campus occupies 400 acres in the heart of the city of Atlanta, where 20,000 undergraduate and graduate students receive a focused, technologically based education.

Accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS)*, the Institute offers many nationally recognized, top-ranked programs. Undergraduate and graduate degrees are offered in the Colleges of Architecture, Computing, Engineering, Management, Sciences, and the Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts. Georgia Tech is consistently ranked in U.S. News & World Report's top ten public universities in the United States.

Student Demographics

Approximately 21,500 total students attending classes and representing every U.S. state and more than 100 countries. The international student body exceeds 4500 students.

ESL Program and/or Support Services

Established in 1958, the Language Institute helps international students, professionals, and visitors improve their English proficiency. Find out more about our full- and part-time English as a second language programs. Daytime and evening classes are available
http://www.esl.gatech.edu/

Student Housing Options

International House- The I-House ThinkBig community is an energetic and vibrant place to live, filled with world music, international news and magazines, and the aromas of Asian teas. Best of all, it is full of students who are enthusiastic about our world and open to ideas and conversations about how the world works. The mission of this community goes beyond the building of a living community, by extending horizontally to build networks with other international organizations and clubs on campus and by enhancing the international activities, lectures, and film festivals that take place at Georgia Tech. A new course, IHouse: Globalization has been added to more closely link the community to the academic mission. Additionally, the I-House reaches out to participate in and enhance the vast offering of international activities at other local universities and throughout the vibrant city of Atlanta.
http://www.housing.gatech.edu/reslife/programs_ihouse.cfm

On campus living enables you to make the most of your experience here at Georgia Tech. You can find important information about rates, application policies, room assignment, and publications on our website. http://www.housing.gatech.edu/

Off-campus housing resources: http://www.housing.gatech.edu/assignments/offcampus.cfm

 

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Freshman applicants are reviewed based on their High School GPA/Rigor of Curriculum, Standardized Test (SAT/ACT), Leadership and Activity Record, Personal Essay
http://www.admission.gatech.edu/freshman/

Transfer applicants must meet the minimum requirements by completing the specific courses intended by major, total number of credit hours, and minimum Grade Point Average (GPA), all at another institution, in order to be considered for possible admission to Georgia Tech. http://www.admission.gatech.edu/transfer/requirements.html

International Student Visas Issued

Georgia Tech hosts both F-1 & J-1 visa holders. You are an international student if you are currently studying in the United States on a student visa (F-1 or J-1) in high school, college or an English language program or you intend to enter the United States with a student (F-1 or J-1) visa. The I-20 is a Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status for those who wish to study in the U.S. The I-20 form must be taken to the American embassy or consulate when you apply for a visa. It is imperative that you submit all required documentation for I-20 issuance.

Information on applying as an undergraduate international student can be found at http://www.admission.gatech.edu/international/

Information on applying as an international student for graduate study can be found at http://www.gradadmiss.gatech.edu/applicants.php

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Students on student visas pay the out-of-state tuition rate. The cost of a year at Georgia Tech for all students depends upon a number of variables, including the college you chose to attend, the meal plan you select and where you choose to live.

Undergraduate International Students

  • Tuition - $31,388
  • Personal Expenses (includes room & board, living, books and supplies) - $13,347
  • Mandatory Student Fee (includes health insurance) - $3,275
  • Total (approximate) - $48,010

Graduate International Students
The costs and funding opportunities are determined by the departments.

International students often incur additional personal and summer expenses. The figure above is a conservative estimate of what one might spend for laundry, recreation, medical care, and other personal items. This figure does not include travel to and from the U.S. Students should bring adequate funds to cover living expenses during vacations.
http://www.bursar.gatech.edu/tuiandfee.php

Student Activities and Campus Life

Georgia Tech offers a wide variety of student resources and activities that keep Techstudents extremely active. There are several support programs such as Success Programs, the Women's Resource Center and the Office of Minority Educational Development, that offer academic and transitional support to help students succeed at Tech. Other departments like Housing and the Student Center work with students to create programming targeted at our student body. From concerts and festivals to free food, they keep campus life interesting year round. With over 300 student organizations, ACC sports teams to cheer on, and the city of Atlanta right next door, there is virtually something for everyone on campus and in the surrounding area. Check out some of the opportunities that await you!

Sororities & Fraternities

Intramurals

Student Facilities

Campus Recreation

Library

Freshman Experience

Honors Program

Counseling Center

Alumni

GT Bookstore

Technology Square

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree / MBA / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia Piedmont Technical College

Georgia Piedmont Technical College is committed to preparing students for successful careers and maximizing student success.

Georgia Piedmont Technical College is committed to preparing students for successful careers and maximizing student success.

Established in 1961, Georgia Piedmont Technical College is one of the oldest and most respected of Georgia's 33 technical colleges. Recognized for our student-centered atmosphere, GPTC prepares individuals with the education, training, and skills to enter the workplace ready to make a difference in their hiring companies and in the ever changing global economy.

Georgia Piedmont Technical College provides real-world skills for rewarding careers. In fiscal year 2007, the College served 18,420 students and conferred 1,608 awards to graduates earning associate degrees, diplomas and technical certificates of credit. Graduates have a 99 percent job placement rate with 90.2% graduate placement in jobs in or related to their program of study or in further education.

Our programs are guaranteed. Curriculum standards have been developed with direct involvement of business and industry. These standards serve as the industry-validated specifications for each occupational program. "If one of our graduates educated under a standard program or his/her employer finds that the graduate is deficient in one or more competencies as defined in the standards, the technical college will retrain the employee at no instructional cost to the employee or the employer." This guarantee is in effect for a period of two years after graduation.

Students also have the opportunity to accelerate the power of their resume with membership in campus clubs and organizations. With opportunities ranging from the chess club to the international honor society, Phi Theta Kappa, GPTC students can easily fulfill their need to serve and be recognized. When a prospective employer sees Student Government Association on a resume, they know the applicant is a team player with experience in getting things done.

Georgia Piedmont Technical College is a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia, a unified system of technical education, custom business and industry training and adult education. Our programs use the best available technology and offer easy access to lifelong learning.  This system is part of a seamless education process in which students can transfer credits efficiently as they advance from secondary schools to technical colleges and to the colleges and universities within the University System of Georgia.

Student Demographics
  • 8000 international students per year
  • Both resident and non-resident
  • Representing over 40 countries
Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Same as outlined on the International Student Webpage. First year students require English translation of High School transcript if applicable. Transfer students require English translations and course by course evaluations of postsecondary transcripts if applicable.

Student Housing options
There is no on-campus housing.  However, housing options are listed on the International Student http://www.gptc.edu/content.cfm?PageCode=other_international

International Student Visas Issued

F-1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Listed at http://www.gptc.edu/content.cfm?PageCode=other_international



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree

Academic Offering: Two-Year School



Georgia Southern University

Georgia Southern University, one of the nation's top five most popular universities (U.S. News & World Report), is a traditional, residential university with nearly 20,000 students. Founded a century ago, Georgia Southern is rich in tradition and renowned for offering internationally competitive degree programs on a serene, safe and beautiful campus.

Georgia Southern University, one of the nation's top ten most popular universities (U.S. News & World Report), is a traditional, residential university with nearly 21,000 students. Founded a century ago, Georgia Southern is rich in tradition and renowned for offering internationally competitive degree programs on a serene, safe and beautiful campus. With over 100 majors to choose from, Georgia Southern is recognized by U.S. News & World Report as one of America’s Best National Universities. Georgia Southern, located in the friendly and small town of Statesboro, is about one hour from Savannah and Tybee Island beach, three hours from Atlanta and two hours from Florida.

Student Demographics
  • Enrolls around 21,000 students
  • Over 100 countries and 49 U.S. states
  • Men and women are about equally represented
  • Minority student population of around 30%
ESL Program and/or Support Services

The English Language Program (ELP) at Georgia Southern University provides top quality ESL classes within a student centered learning environment. The ELP is dedicated to helping students improve their English language skills while experiencing life in the United States. Georgia Southern also provides conditional admission for students who seek university admission but require additional ESL classes through our English Language Program.
http://academics.georgiasouthern.edu/elp/

The Office of International Student Programs and Services serves the needs of Georgia Southern’s international student population. The professional staff of this office ensures international students are supported, providing visa assistance, orientation services, and coordinates many fun programs that foster cross-cultural understanding and exchange.
http://admissions.georgiasouthern.edu/requirements/international/

Student Housing Options

Georgia Southern has a number of on-campus housing options for students, ranging from traditional style to apartment style. The typical student living on-campus has a private bedroom and shares a bathroom with one other student. International students usually opt to live in the International Living/Learning Community of Centennial Place. Centennial Place is the newest residence hall at Georgia Southern and is located in the center of campus.

Students who wish to live off-campus have a number of options available, with many apartment complexes located within walking distance of the campus.
http://www.gsuhousing.com/prospective/

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Georgia Southern requires SAT and/or TOEFL scores for first year applicants. Transfer students should submit TOEFL scores. Conditional admission can be awarded to students who meet all admission requirements except for English proficiency.

Additional information can be found here:
http://admissions.georgiasouthern.edu/index.php?link=type_international

International Student Visas Issued

F1 and J1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

International students come to Georgia Southern University for a variety of reasons, but most often because of our reputation for academic excellence coupled with a very affordable price. In fact, Georgia Southern is recognized by Kiplinger as one of the Top 100 Best Values among U.S. Public Colleges and Universities.

Costs (2016 – 17) – Annual Estimate

  • Tuition and Fees - $17,690
  • Room and Board - $10,290
  • Health Insurance - $2,126
  • Personal Expenses (books, transportation) - $4,379
  • Total - $34,485

Georgia Southern offers need based and merit based scholarships to international students each year. The need based International Diversity Scholarship is valued at around $10,000 per year.
http://admissions.georgiasouthern.edu/index.php?link=type_international_cost

Student Activities and Campus Life

International students enjoy life at Georgia Southern! An active International Student Club sponsors weekly activities designed just for international students. In addition, there are over 200 other student organizations to join, ranging from cultural groups, political organizations, academic societies, religious groups, volunteer services, and fraternities and sororities.

Nationally ranked sports programs, including a national championship American football team, and a recently renovated award-winning Recreation Activities Center are enjoyed by all students. Whether you enjoy sports, music, art, service projects or just relaxing with friends at nearby beaches, you will find many exciting activities at Georgia Southern.

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Georgia State University

Thank you for your interest in Georgia State University! Are you ready for a campus experience in the heart of downtown Atlanta? Are you looking for a research institution equipped with world-renowned faculty and state-of-the-art facilities? Are you hoping to mix and mingle with a diverse group of students from every county in Georgia, every state in the U.S., and over 150 countries worldwide? You found it!

At Georgia State, you can choose from dozens of nationally-ranked fully-accredited programs and more than 200 different majors, minors and degree programs — more than any other school in the state. Georgia State was just named one of the Top 100 Public Universities in the country and #2 in Georgia by Forbes magazine based on student satisfaction, affordability, and the job placement success of our graduates. We hope you will discover what Forbes and thousands of others already know: Georgia State is one of the best academic values in the nation.

Founded in 1913, Georgia State University is the largest university in the metropolitan area with total enrollment of over 31,000 students, including over 1,500 international students. Georgia State’s highly ranked business school is the sixth largest in the United States, aided in part by our location just minutes away from many of the nation’s top companies, such as Coca-Cola, Turner Broadcasting, Georgia-Pacific, BellSouth, UPS and The Home Depot.

Despite its location in the hustle and bustle of a major U.S. city, Georgia State has one of the safest campuses in Georgia, with the largest campus police force in the state. As the governmental, financial, retail, health and legal center of the Southeast, Atlanta supplies abundant sites for internships and real-world learning experiences for Georgia State students. Students find professors approachable, engaging and willing to connect them with relevant research and work opportunities. We are thrilled that Georgia State is part of your college search, and hope you will join this exciting, culturally rich community!

Student Demographics

Students from every state and more than 150 countries

ESL Program and/or Support Services

The Intensive English Program (IEP) in the Department of Applied Linguistics/ESL is designed to provide non-native English speakers (both residents and international students) with opportunities to develop the language and cultural competence necessary to make their success at an American university an achievable goal.

The Intensive English Program offers academic English courses from basic to advanced levels of proficiency. The lowest level is for students who possess a basic knowl­edge of English. The highest level is for students who are almost ready to begin their degree study. In some cases, students who have been accepted to a degree program at Georgia State may combine upper-level IEP courses and regular academic course work.

Every level in the IEP offers five courses each semester (a total of 18 hours in class each week). Courses are designed to prepare you for college and university study in the United States. They include academic writing, oral fluency, structure/composition, academic reading/listening extensive reading/vocabulary, and oral communication. Additional instruction is also available free of charge with our ESL tutors in the Learning Commons of the GSU Library.

Classes meet Monday through Friday in the morn­ings and early afternoons. English courses are offered during three sessions each year, following the same calendar as the university. For more information, refer to the website (www.gsu.edu/esl).

In addition, the Department of Applied Linguistics & ESL offers academic language support courses for non-native English speaking graduate students enrolled at Georgia State (Academic Listening & Speaking, Academic Writing, and Teaching at the University for International Teaching Assistants). Two courses offered at the undergraduate level are sections of English composition specially designed for bilingual and non-native speakers. For more information, refer to the ESL for Credit Program.

STUDENT HOUSING OPTIONS

Georgia State University’s residence halls are designed to provide you with safe, comfortable campus living that supports your academic success, extracurricular involvement and personal growth. And because our transition to a residential university is fairly recent, our residence halls were designed with the 21st century student in mind. For information on all the on-campus student housing options, please view University Housing’s website.

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

International applicants must meet the regular admission requirements of their student type. If you have never attended college, please see our admission requirements for Freshmen applicants. If you have completed some college coursework and wish to complete your undergraduate degree at Georgia State, please see our admission requirements for Transfer applicants. For all other student types, please see our admissions home page.

In addition to meeting all of the admission requirements for your student type, as an international student, you must also submit the following materials by the appropriate deadline:

Proof of English Proficiency if English is not your first language. (Students from Puerto Rico must meet the English Proficiency requirements.)

International Applicant Immigration Form[PDF]

Appropriate Visa/residency documents

Official evaluations of all foreign transcripts

Read the International Student Supplementary Packet [PDF]

International Student Visas Issued

The staff members of International Student & Scholar Services (ISSS) are thrilled that Georgia State is part of your college search, and look forward to helping answer any immigration questions you may have. After you have been accepted into Georgia State by the appropriate admissions office, international students seeking F-1 visa status will be asked to provide financial documentation by the International Admissions Coordinator in ISSS. Once your financial documents have been approved, a Form I-20 will be processed and sent to you. The Form I-20 is required during the visa interview process with your appropriate U.S. embassy or consulate.

If you currently hold F-1 visa status from another school in the U.S. you may transfer that status to Georgia State University after providing appropriate financial documentation.

For detailed immigration information please visit the ISSS website at www.gsu.edu/isss.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

International students on F-1 or J-1 visas pay the out-of-state tuition rate. The cost of a year at Georgia State for all students depends upon the meal plan you select and where you choose to live. The information below indicates the approximate cost of a year at Georgia State for undergraduate international students.

Tuition $20,232
Room and Board $8,370
Fees $1,628
Personal Expenses $2,250
Transportation $630
Books and Supplies $585
TOTAL (Approximate) $33,695

Please see the ISSS website for full information on the cost of attendance for international students.

As a public university with low-cost tuition, Georgia State offers only a limited number of scholarships to international students. For undergraduate freshmen, a small number of scholarships are available which allow students to pay only in-state tuition. For more information, see the Office of Scholarships website, specifically the Campus Atlanta Scholarship. International students can also seek part-time work on campus to help with expenses.

For graduate students, financial assistance varies by academic program. The majority of international graduate students at Georgia State eventually obtain a graduate assistantship, either during the admissions process or after studying a few semesters on campus. Graduate assistantships are considered part-time on-campus employment (often within the academic department) that provides a full tuition waiver along with stipend. Contact your specific academic department for information on availability of graduate assistantships.

Student Activities and Campus Life

Outside the classroom, Georgia State offers students a multitude of ways to get involved: over 200 students clubs, including 20 international student groups and multiple professional organizations, sports opportunities and amazing recreational facilities. Students can enjoy outdoor activities like cycling and horseback riding, and take trips to hike, camp or whitewater raft in the nearby North Georgia mountains.



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Herzing University - Atlanta

As part of the most distinguished university system in the world, Herzing University has programs and courses that feature the current and future knowledge and skills employers look for in university graduates. Our expert faculty members are leaders in their fields. We pride ourselves on giving individual attention to our students through our 18:1 average student-to-professor ratio in our classrooms.

As part of the most distinguished university system in the world, Herzing University has programs and courses that feature the current and future knowledge and skills employers look for in university graduates. Our expert faculty members are leaders in their fields. We pride ourselves on giving individual attention to our students through our 18:1 average student-to-professor ratio in our classrooms.
All Herzing University classes are integrated and include a variety of students from the United States and around the globe. International students and U.S. students learn, collaborate, and study together in every class. International students learn about American education and culture, and importantly, American students and faculty enhance their global knowledge and perspectives by sharing experiences with international students. Students say that these relationships formed at Herzing University are often the most valuable, both in the classroom and throughout their careers.
While most U.S. universities have a two semester academic year, Herzing University has a three semester academic year. So, if you’d like to accelerate your bachelor’s degree completion to pursue your career or to save a year of U.S. living expenses, you can earn your degree in three years instead of four. Or, to help you take maximum advantage of your available study time in the U.S., Herzing University also offers an accelerated program where you can earn both a bachelor’s degree and a master’s degree in four years total.
At Herzing University, our career-focused approach to education helps us keep our curriculum current to maximize your knowledge and success. At Herzing University’s Atlanta Campus, located in the heart of Buckhead and Atlanta's financial district, the following degree programs are offered to international applicants for the Spring 2016 semester:
Bachelor Degree Programs including the Bachelor of Science in Business Management , Healthcare Management, Information Technology, Legal Studies, and Technology Management with many different concentrations to choose from.
Master Degree Programs in Business Administration with 8 concentrations to choose from.
For program concentrations, see http://international.herzing.edu/programs.

Student Demographics

Herzing University has students from all across the globe including: China, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Bahamas, Senegal, and Nigeria to name a few.
Support Services include a dedicated international student services coordinator to assist with course challenges, housing issues, and acculturation. There is also an 8 week orientation seminar where all international students are required to attend. This orientation includes academic, social and professional topics such as trips to the Aquarium, the World of Coke, the Civil Rights Museum and CNN, just to name a few.
We also have workshops available, tutoring and an Academic Resource Center (ARC) to assist students with topics such as plagiarism, Time Management, APA and essay writing.

Student Housing Options

Our students overwhelmingly prefer apartments (flats). Available through Collegiate Housing Services, apartments are nicer, larger, less expensive, and allow students to cook their own food. Apartments also provide a more authentic American living experience than dormitories do and are a nicer place to live during American holidays when students vacate the dormitories.

Herzing Approved Housing Option 1
Amenities: Gated, pool, play area, laundry facility in each building, key card access to building, fitness center
Approximate Cost: $569-$599/monthly includes: rent, furniture package, basic utilities (subject to cap). Phone, cable and internet service are not included.
Distance: 0.4 miles from campus and shopping
Public Transportation: Lenox MARTA station which services gold line, bus route 33, 25, 110

Herzing Approved Housing Option 2
Amenities: Controlled Access, pool, fitness center, soccer field, laundry facilities, sun bathing deck with wifi
Approximate Cost: $529/monthly includes: rent, furniture package, basic utilities (subject to cap). Phone, cable and internet service are not included.
Distance: 6.1 miles from campus, 0.1 miles from Shallowford Exchange shopping center
Public Transportation: #33 bus route, Chamblee MARTA station

Contact Collegiate Housing Services for more information Website: www.housingservices.com

Admission Requirements for First year and Transfer Students
  1. Undergraduate Admissions Requirements:
  2. Prior education requirement: An applicant must have a U.S. High School Diploma or the Equivalent. A foreign diploma or the transcript that is equivalent to a U.S. high school diploma.
  3. Entrance Testing: An applicant must demonstrate the capacity to succeed in college-level education.
  1. International Admissions Requirements:
  2. All high school and college transcripts:
    • Copies of all high school transcripts evaluation by a transcript service by the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES), or certified as an official document by the diploma-granting authority and with a certified translation into English, if necessary, or verified and accepted as official by the Herzing University registrar.
    • Certified copies of all college transcripts evaluated by a transcript service by the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES), or certified as an official document by the diploma-granting authority and with a certified translation into English, if necessary, and certified as an official document by an active Herzing University Affiliate.
  3. A notarized statement of financial support or a certified government sponsor letter indicating that tuition will be paid in advance of each semester and that all necessary living expenses for the international applicant will be provided. (Form I-134 may be used and is available online from the BCIS.)
  4. Proof of English-Language proficiency through a Herzing approved measure

Herzing University is also authorized to accept and enroll international applicants currently attending other U. S. Institutions who wish to transfer with additional documentation required.

For detailed Herzing University Admissions details, visit https://www.herzing.edu/resources
International Student Visas Issued

F1

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance – Emory College

Estimated Bachelor of Science Resident Program Costs- Atlanta
Bachelor of Science Program Resident Tuition
Resident Tuition per Semester (12 to 15 credit hours) $6,500
Additional Tuition per Credit Hour over 15 Credit Hours $345
Learner Resource Fee (per semester) $415
Enrollment Fee (one-time fee) $50
International Student Orientation Fee (one-time fee) $700
Other Fees as Required (see catalog and consult campus)
Estimated Bachelor of Science Program Costs First Semester
Based on 12-15 credit hours per semester $7,665

Estimated Master of Business Administration (MBA) Resident Program Costs- Atlanta
Atlanta Campus
MBA Program Resident Tuition
Resident Tuition per Credit Hour $660
Learner Resource Fee (per semester) $415
Enrollment Fee (one-time fee) $50
International Student Orientation Fee (one-time fee) $700
Other Fees as Required (see catalog and consult campus)
Estimated MBA Program Costs First Semester
(Based on 12 credit hours per semester) $9,085

For more details visit: http://international.herzing.edu/tuition

Student Activities and Campus Life

Herzing’s Atlanta campus offers a variety of student group and activities for everyone to take part in such as The International Student Club, Herzing University Helping Hands: A Student Ambassador Group, The Herzing University Law Association (HULA), President’s Council, and the Business Club. We also host exercise classes, seminars featuring guest speakers, International Days, monthly game nights, as well as, coffee and conversation.

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Kennesaw State University

For more than 50 years, Kennesaw State University has been known for its entrepreneurial spirit and sense of community.

For more than 50 years, Kennesaw State University has been known for its entrepreneurial spirit and sense of community. Offering campuses in Marietta and Kennesaw, the university is located just north of Atlanta and combines a suburban setting with access to one of the country’s most dynamic cities. As Georgia’s third-largest university, Kennesaw State offers more than 150 undergraduate and graduate degrees, including a growing doctoral program. Designated by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia as a comprehensive university, Kennesaw State is committed to becoming a world-class academic institution positioned to broaden its academic and research missions and expand its scope on a local, regional and national level.

Kennesaw State University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award bachelor's, master's, specialist, and doctoral degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 404-679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of Kennesaw State University.

Questions related to KSU admissions, financial aid, educational programs, catalogs, publications, or websites as well as the policies and practices of KSU should be directed to the university and not to the Commission on Colleges.

Admissions Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students

Freshman applicants are reviewed based on their High School GPA/Rigor of Curriculum, Standardized Test (SAT/ACT), Leadership and Activity Record, Personal Essay

http://www.admission.gatech.edu/freshman/

Transfer applicants must meet the minimum requirements by completing the specific courses intended by major, total number of credit hours, and minimum Grade Point Average (GPA), all at another institution, in order to be considered for possible admission to Georgia Tech.

http://www.admission.gatech.edu/transfer/requirements.html

International Student Visas Issued

Kennesaw State University hosts both F-1 & J-1 visa holders. You are an international student if you are currently studying in the United States on a student visa (F-1 or J-1) in high school, college or an English language program or you intend to enter the United States with a student (F-1 or J-1) visa. The I-20 is a Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status for those who wish to study in the U.S. The I-20 form must be taken to the American embassy or consulate when you apply for a visa. It is imperative that you submit all required documentation for I-20 issuance.

Information on applying as an undergraduate international student can be found at http://admissions.kennesaw.edu/apply/international/index.php

Information on applying as an international student for graduate study can be found at http://graduate.kennesaw.edu/admissions/

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Students on student visas pay the out-of-state tuition rate. The cost of a year at Kennesaw State for all students depends upon a number of variables, including the college you chose to attend, the meal plan you select and where you choose to live.

Undergraduate International Students

  • Tuition and fees- $20,366
  • Personal Expenses (includes room & board) - $12,370
  • Other costs such as books and health insurance - $2,264
  • Total (approximate) - $35,000

Graduate International Students

The costs and funding opportunities are determined by the departments.

International students often incur additional personal and summer expenses. The figure above is a conservative estimate of what one might spend for laundry, recreation, medical care, and other personal items. This figure does not include travel to and from the U.S. Students should bring adequate funds to cover living expenses during vacations.

http://finance.kennesaw.edu/bursar/tuitionfees.php

Student Housing Options

Kennesaw state offers several on-campus housing options. All of our housing communities provide fully furnished rooms, individual contracts, all-inclusive rates, and high-speed Wi-Fi. All communities are in close proximity of anywhere you want to go on campus. Housing and residence life personnel offer support 24/7 and strive to make the on-campus housing experience memorable and meaningful.

We have options available for all students with a variety of floor plans and amenities. Visit the each community list below to see photographs, floor plans and a list of amenities.

If you would like to view our Housing Viewbook online to learn more about University Housing, please click here: Housing Viewbook.

Cost Of Attendance And Financial Assistance

Financial Aid Information

Student Activities And Campus Life

A university education is not complete without activities and programs to develop one’s social and personal life. Get to know interesting people, become a part of our community, and create a niche. Campus Life is an integral part of the KSU education and the experiences and development of our students is important.
The Owl Nation invites students to become Black and Gold, Proud and Bold!

Kennesaw State  offers a wide variety of student resources and activities that keep KSU students extremely active. Programs such as the ESL Center and  the Global Village  offer academic and transitional support to help students succeed. Other departments like Housing and the Student Center work with students to create programming targeted at our student body. From concerts and festivals to free food, they keep campus life interesting year round. With over 350 student organizations, and competitive sports teams to cheer on, and the city of Atlanta right next door, there is something for everyone on campus and in the surrounding area. Check out some of the opportunities that await you!

http://www.admission.gatech.edu/atlanta

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / MBA

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



LaGrange College

LaGrange College is a private, four-year liberal arts and sciences college. Located in the city of LaGrange, it is the oldest private college in Georgia.

The history of LaGrange College is closely associated with the history of the City of LaGrange and Troup County. When the vast tract of land lying between the Flint and Chattahoochee Rivers was secured by the Indian Springs Treaty of 1825 and was opened for settlement in 1827, one of the five counties formed on the western border of the state was named Troup in honor of Governor George Michael Troup.

An act was passed by the Georgia Legislature on December 24, 1827, providing for the selection of a county seat. It was named “LaGrange” after the country estate of the Marquis de Lafayette, the American Revolutionary War hero who had visited the region in 1825 as the guest of Governor Troup. The site for the town of LaGrange was purchased in 1828, and the town was incorporated on December 18, 1828. On December 26, 1831, the charter for the LaGrange Female Academy was granted at the state capitol, then in Milledgeville.

In 1831 Andrew Jackson was president of the United States. Abraham Lincoln was 22 years old. The Creek Indians had been moved out of this area of the state only six years earlier. The only other college in the state was Franklin College, now the University of Georgia. In 1847 the charter for the school was amended and the school became the LaGrange Female Institute with power to confer degrees. The name was changed to LaGrange Female College in 1851, and in 1934 it was changed to LaGrange College. The College became officially coeducational in 1953.

The first location of the school was in a large white building at what is now 406 Broad Street. The school moved to its present location on "the Hill," the highest geographical point in LaGrange, after the construction of the building now known as Smith Hall in 1842. The College was sold to the Georgia Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church South in 1856. Today it is an institution of the North Georgia Conference of the United Methodist Church. LaGrange College offers the Bachelor of Arts degree with seventeen (18) majors, the Bachelor of Science degree in six (5) areas, the Bachelor of Music, the Bachelor of Business Administration, and the Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree. The Master of Arts degree in Teaching, the Master of Education degree in Curriculum and Instruction, and the Specialist in Education degree in Teacher Leadership are offered. The Evening program offers the Bachelor of Arts degree in two (2) areas.

LaGrange College operates on the modified (4-1-4) semester system. The month of January is the Interim Term where students may take 1 course. The summer is divided into two (2) sessions. All credits earned are semester hour credits.

The College draws more than half of its student body from Georgia. However, students from at least one-third of the other states in the U.S. and from abroad nourish a rich cosmopolitan and international community that includes various religious and ethnic backgrounds.

Students also are provided diversity opportunities through travel courses, field study programs, service-learning, and internships. Students in the College's Education and Nursing departments receive supervised learning experiences in many area schools and medical facilities, respectively. Campus art exhibitions, lectures, concerts, and varsity and intramural sports add to the cultural enrichment and recreational opportunities offered by the College.

Student demographics:

Currently have students from Scotland, Northern Ireland, Mexico, Brazil, Canada and Germany and the campus population is 45% female, 55% male. The majority of our students are from Georgia, Alabama and Florida as well as other states in the southeast.

ESL program and/or support services:

LaGrange College doesn’t have an ESL program but can offer tutors in English and other courses.

Student Housing options:

All students live on campus. Lower classmen live in dormitories; upper classmen are housed in apartments on campus. http://www.lagrange.edu/admission/housing.html

Admission requirements for first year and transfer students:

Admission to LaGrange College requires submission of the international student application, application fee, passport, and translated and certified documents attesting to the student's academic performance in secondary and/or university studies. Students seeking admission may be required to submit one (1) or more of the following to prove English proficiency:

• minimum TOEFL score of 500 (173 computer-based, or 61 Internet-based);
• minimum IELTS score of 6
• certificate of completion of level 112 from the ELS Centers, Inc.;
• grades of "C" or better on G.C.E., G.S.C.E, or C.X.C. English examinations or equivalent tests;
• minimum SAT verbal score of 450;
• minimum ACT English section score of 21.

International students must submit an affidavit of support and financial statements demonstrating the ability to pay the cost of attendance for at least one (1) year of study. If the prospective student is in the United States, then an interview at the College is desirable. The Vice Presidnet for Enrollment should be contacted for an appointment as well as for the current interpretation of regulations with regard to obtaining an F-1 student visa.

International Transfer Students: International transfer students who have earned a Baccalaureate degree from a foreign institution should present an evaluated transcript from an approved foreign credentials service to the Registrar for evaluation. Credit will be given for courses equivalent to our general education core requirements in which the student has earned a minimum grade of C-.

International Student visas issued for your institution:

F1

Cost of attendance and financial assistance:

Full-time: 12 or more credit hours

 SemesterAnnual
Tuition$14,080$28,160
Room$3,610$7,220
Board (Meals)*$2,300$4,600
Totals$19,990$39,980

 

 

Scholarships are available: http://www.lagrange.edu/admission/finaid/scholarships.html

 

M.A.T., Ed.S. and M Ed.:
Admission
Application for admission (non-refundable)$ 30.00
Tuition — Graduate Education Courses
(M.Ed., M.A.T.) per credit hour$1,070.00
(Ed.S.) per credit hour$1,080.00
Fees — Miscellaneous
Late Payment Fee$50.00
Personal checks failing to clear$25.00
Graduation Fee$200.00
Student Identification Card replacement fee$20.00
Parking Permit$30.00

 

Subscription Fee
A one-time $130 subscription fee is assessed to cover the cost of the TK20 software use for assessment, portfolio development, and data collection.

Student activities and campus life:

Campus Life: http://www.lagrange.edu/campus-life/index.html Because LaGrange College is a close-knit campus community, it's easy to get involved in your choice of clubs and organizations. Students can choose from more than 50 student groups, or participate in service efforts or spiritual life.

Campus groups sponsor events such as Favorite Foreign Flicks, Greek Week, Bongo Ball Mania, Saturday Nights at the Acoustic Café, lip-sync contests, a storytelling festival, and presentations on topics such as cultural diversity, the Holocaust, children’s literature, Terra-Cotta Warriors of Xian China, and Hollywood photography. There are also concerts, theater performances, and art exhibits in our newly renovated arts facilities, the Callaway Auditorium, Dodd Art Museum and Price Theater. LaGrange College also offers Division III NCAA sports which include football, baseball, basketball, tennis, cross country, swimming, and soccer for both men and women and golf for men and volleyball and lacrosse for women. The college is a member of the USA South Athletic Conference.

The LaGrange College website has a comprehensive, online calendar of events that can be sorted by Academics, Athletics, Fine Arts, Campus Life and Cultural Enrichment.

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Life University

Life University is a unique place where students can feel empowered to break molds, pursue new ideologies and strive for excellence in the areas where their passions lie. LIFE provides its students with opportunities to learn, disrupt and impact the world around them.

If you value small classrooms, industry thought leaders as professors, a health and wellness lifestyle and a green, nature-centric campus, then Life University is the place for you. It is home to almost 3,000 like-minded students from around the world who believe in a shared purpose and vision.

In addition to the Doctor of Chiropractic degree, Life University offers twelve undergraduate and four graduate level programs.

Life University awards four-year bachelor's degrees through its undergraduate programs in: Biology, Biopsychology, Business Administration, Computer Information Management, Nutrition, Dietetics, Exercise Science, General Studies, Health Coaching, and Psychology. In addition Life University offers Associates degrees in Computer Information Management and Coaching Psychology.

Life University's Collge of Graduate Studies currently offers Masters degress in Clinical Nutrition, Athletic Training, Sport Health Science, and Positive Psychology.

All academic programs focus on a positive, wellness-centered approach to health, human performance and life success, based on vitalistic philosophy. Our more than 2,800 enrolled students are actively engaged in a diverse and highly supportive academic community.

Life University is located in the historic town of Marietta, Georgia, just 25 miles north of the world's busiest airport. Atlanta's Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport offers service to North America, South America, Central America, Europe, Asia and Africa. The Life University campus is only a 20-minute drive from downtown Atlanta, a metropolitan capital and cultural center of the American South.

Life University is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) to award four-year undergraduate and graduate degrees.  Life University also has programmatic accreditation through the Council on Chiropractic Education (CCE) and the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND).

Student Housing Options

Life University offers student housing on campus, as well as assistance in locating housing off-campus. Students choosing to live on-campus may stay in the LIFE Village Retreat, a modern facility that meets Gold- Level Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) standards for green building, or in refurbished units in The Commons.

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students:

Completed Application: www.LIFE.edu

A one-time, non-refundable application fee of $50 U.S. paid by check, money order or credit card.

Final, official transcripts from all previously attended high schools, colleges, universities or professional schools.  International transcripts must be evaluated by an approved agency. Please contact the Office of Enrollment Services for this information.

Minimum GPA: 2.75 for Doctor of Chiropractic Degree, 2.0 for Undergraduate Degree, 3.0 for Master’s Degree

TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) scores are mandatory for most international students. The Life University TOEFL code is 5358. A score of a 500 or higher, 173 or higher on the computer-based TOEFL, or 61 or higher on the Internet-based are acceptable for admission.

IELTS (International English Language Testing System) Applicants may be accepted with a minimum score of 5.5.

Official SAT with writing or ACT with essay scores

For more information on transferring into a specific program such as Life University's Graduate Programs, please contact the Enrollment Department or International Admissions

 

Cost of Attendance

Life University is a private institution and has the same tuition for all students, whether they have in-state or out-of-state residency

Undergraduate Tuition Calculation

Number of CreditsTimesCost Per CreditPlusQuarterly FeeEqualsTotal Tuition & Fees Per Quarter
 x$218+$350= 

Distance Learning Classes: $327 per credit. Minimum 12 credits for Undergrad

Graduate Tuition Calculation

Number of CreditsTimesCost Per CreditPlusQuarterly FeeEqualsTotal Tuition & Fees Per Quarter
 x$248+$350= 

Distance Learning Classes: $372 per credit. Minimum 9 credits for Graduate

Doctor of Chiropractic Tuition Calculation

Number of CreditsTimesCost Per CreditPlusQuarterly FeeEqualsTotal Tuition & Fees Per Quarter
 x$329+$350= 

 

Most students at Life University utilize financial aid to fund at least some portion of their education.

As a college student, you will likely use financial aid to cover the cost of tuition and possibly to assist with the cost of living expenses. If applying for financial aid is new to you, it is important you take the time to research your options and find out the aid for which you qualify.

Many college students are able to use work study, loans, grants or scholarships to pay for their education, depending on eligibility. Please review those you are eligible for on the Financial Aid Programs page.

 

Student Activities and Campus Life

Life University provides rigorous academic instruction as well as opportunities for personal and professional growth for every student. Our facilities are contemporary and comfortable, and we use advanced technology and active learning strategies to provide students with the best possible values based education in their respective fields. Our professors are recognized experts and mentors as well as teachers, and are committed to guiding each student to reach his or her full individual potential.

In addition to their academic studies, students are encouraged to express themselves and to explore interests outside of the classroom. Life University has more than 60 student clubs and organizations, which include several international student organizations, as well as many club and intercollegiate sports teams, a full-service fitness center, and more than 100 acres of landscaped and wooded campus for recreation.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Mercer University

Mercer University is one of America’s oldest and most distinctive institutions of higher learning, offering rigorous programs that span the undergraduate liberal arts Bachelors of Arts and Science to doctoral level degrees. 

With more than 8,500 students enrolled in 12 schools and colleges on campuses in Macon (main undergraduate campus), Atlanta and Savannah, Mercer is consistently ranked among the nation’s leading institutions by such publications as U.S. News & World Report, which in 2014 named Mercer as the No. 1 Best Value in the South. Our more than 71,000 alumni are making important contributions to their professions and communities throughout Georgia, the Southeast and the world.

While offering a breadth of programs found at much larger universities, Mercer maintains an intimate, student-focused culture more characteristic of smaller liberal arts colleges. Mercer University’s reputation is built on its rigorous academic programs, outstanding faculty, and state-of-the-art facilities. Yet, tradition plays an important role in the University’s unique identity as a faith-based institution committed to religious and intellectual freedom and respect for religious diversity. Students across Mercer’s 12 schools and colleges benefit from a welcoming atmosphere and small-class learning environment. They learn from a prestigious, yet caring, faculty — not from teaching assistants, as found at many universities. Mercer’s faculty members, whose credentials come from some of the world’s finest academic institutions, are distinguished for both teaching and research. More than 90 percent of the faculty hold doctorates or the highest attainable degrees in their respective fields.

Located in Atlanta, Georgia, Mercer University's English Language Institute provides a warm and caring environment to learn English. The English Language Institute's location in Atlanta is a major advantage. Not only will you find many exciting things to do here, you will be studying in one of the United States' fastest growing and most international cities.

Esl Program And/Or Support Services

The English Language Institute has provided quality English instruction to students from around the world for more than 20 years. Students who have completed the English Language Institute program have entered undergraduate and graduate programs at some of the most prestigious colleges and universities in the USA and the entire world. Our graduates have gone on to become leaders in their careers.

Mercer’s English Language Institute has a very diverse student population. Many of students come from Brazil, China, Colombia, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Poland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, and Venezuela. Almost immediately upon arrival, ELI students begin for form strong bonds of support and friendship with other international students who are sharing the same experience. Students also receive strong support and encouragement from the ELI faculty. The instructors who teach in the ELI are experienced, dedicated, and caring teachers with advanced degrees in teaching English as a Second language or related fields. All ELI instructors have either lived abroad or traveled abroad and know the challenges of being in a new culture and having to speak a new language.

Students also enjoy a special schedule of activities, both on and off campus, to enrich their experience.

Student Housing Options

Traditional residence halls and apartment housing is available.
Available Housing

Admission Requirements

A completed application package requires:
(for first year and transfer students)

1. Application for Admission, either Mercer's application or the Common Application, with U.S. $50.00 nonrefundable application fee

2. Official secondary school and/or official university transcript(s), translated in English

3. A letter of recommendation from an academic or personal reference, translated in English

4. Course-by-course evaluation of transcripts, including grade point average (GPA), completed and forwarded to Mercer by a service such as Josef Silny and Associates.

5. For students whose native language or language of instruction in secondary high school is English, an official SAT or ACT score is required.

6. For students whose native language or language of instruction in secondary high school is not English, an official TOEFL score of at least 80, with at least 20 on each section, or an official IELTS score of at least 6.5 is required.

International Student Visas Issued

F1, J1

Cost Of Attendance And Financial Assistance
2016-2017 Undergraduate Tuition and Fees (Per Academic Year)
Tuition and Fees$35,133
Room and Board$11,106
Personal Expenses and Transportation (estimate)$1,500
Books and Supplies (estimate)$1,200


*Merit Scholarships are available for international students.

ELI Program Costs

  • Application Fee (one time only) - $150
  • Tuition - $1,875
  • Books - $75 - $175
  • Health Insurance - $140

Estimated Costs (2 months)

  • Campus Housing - $1,200 - $1,550
  • Homestay - $1,300 - $1,460

* prices are subject to change

Student Activities And Campus Life

Seven sororities and 10 fraternities, more than 140 student organizations, honorary and professional societies, and religious and special interest groups enhance the quality of campus life. A full schedule of events means that there is never a dull moment. Mercer offers a full range of individual, intercollegiate, and intramural sports programs. The University is a member of the Division I NCAA Southern Conference.  More information regarding athletics can be found here: http://mercerbears.com

Learn more about Campus Life at Mercer

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree / MBA / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Middle Georgia State University

Middle Georgia State College is a dynamic new institution created through the merger of the former Macon State College and Middle Georgia College. With five campuses and a strong distance education program, Middle Georgia State is the college of choice for bachelor's-degree-seeking students from throughout the state, the Southeastern U.S. - and the world!

Middle Georgia State College is a dynamic new institution created through the merger of the former Macon State College and Middle Georgia College. With five campuses and a strong distance education program, Middle Georgia State is the college of choice for bachelor's-degree-seeking students from throughout the state, the Southeastern U.S. - and the world! In addition, Middle Georgia State offers a variety of associate's degrees and select certificate programs. And, we boast the only public aviation campus in the state of Georgia! With low tuition, robust financial aid, a commitment to the success of each student and a vibrant residence life program on three of our five campuses, Middle Georgia State promises an affordable, challenging, and rewarding college experience leading to degrees of proven quality. Our success is measured best by the accomplishments of our graduates in their chosen professions, as well as by the impact they make in their communities. We value the contributions of our international students, who provide the college with a diverse population through which differences in race, ethnicity, religious conviction and cultural background may be celebrated.

Student Demographics

Middle Georgia State is proud to currently enroll 40 F-1 international students from 21 different countries and many more students from other nations who hold other types of visas or green cards.

Students (numbers reflect combined data from the former Macon State & Middle Georgia colleges):

  • Fall 2012 enrollment – 8,884
  • Full-time students – 60.2%
  • Part-time students – 39.8%
  • Men – 39.4%
  • Women – 60.6%
  • Average age – 26.1

Class Breakdown

  • Freshmen – 3,408
  • Sophomores – 1,749
  • Juniors – 1,460
  • Seniors – 1,746
  • Joint enrollment students - 366
  • Transients - 66
  • Others - 89

Student Demographics

  • White – 56.2%
  • Black – 33.8%
  • Asian – 2.3%
  • Other, multiracial or not reported – 7.7%
Student Housing Options

Middle Georgia State College is not just a great place to learn, it's a great place to live! Student housing is available on our Cochran, Eastman (the site of our aviation programs) and Macon campuses. Our Cochran Campus residential communities are especially designed to create a fun and safe "freshman friendly" environment. On the Macon Campus, residential students enjoy apartment-style living with private bedrooms and bathrooms. Living on the Eastman Campus gives students interested in aviation many opportunities to network.

Additional information about student housing is at: www.mga.edu/residence-life/

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Estimated International Student Expenses

Tuition and Fees (Out of state-full time)*
2 Semesters @ $5885 per semester = $11,770
Total for one year = $11,770

Room and Board (Estimated)
Meals - 2 semesters @ 1353 per Semester = $2,706
Rent - 2 semesters @ $2515 per Semester = $4,882
Total for one year = $7,588

Books and Supplies (Estimated)
2 semesters @ $750.00 per Semester = $1,500

Mandatory Student Health Insurance
Total for one year = $1,142

Total estimated cost for one year = $22,000

* Tuition and fees are subject to change without notice. Tuition rates are available on the Middle Georgia State College website: www.mga.edu/business-office/tuition-and-fees.aspx.

International Student Visas Issued for your Institution

F-1 

Student Activities and Campus Life

There's plenty to do outside the classroom at Middle Georgia State College! We've created a dynamic college environment where you get the most from your higher education experience. Through a wide array of Student Life and Recreation & Wellness programs and services, you'll have many opportunities to participate fully in your campus community. Our activities, services, facilities and recognized student organizations – designed to promote campus spirit and community connection – include:

  • More than 60 student organizations, from social and cultural groups to academic-based associations to service-oriented clubs
  • Men's and women's intercollegiate athletics (baseball, basketball, soccer, softball, tennis) based on our Cochran Campus, as well as intramural and club sports (football, tennis, basketball, competitive cheerleading.)
  • Student media, including newspaper and literary magazine.
  • Leadership development
  • Music (jazz band, choir)
  • Theatrical productions
  • Lectures and concerts
  • Recreational and outdoor adventures
  • Fitness programs

Additional details about Student Life opportunities are available at http://www.mga.edu/current/default.aspx.

 

Other Opportunities for International Students
GAMES - International students attending the Georgia Academy of Aviation, Mathematics, Engineering and Science (GAMES), based on the Cochran Campus, may receive an associate's degree while still high school age and then transfer to another institution, or they may remain at Middle Georgia State to earn a bachelor's degree. Middle Georgia State offers high level math classes and calculus-based physics required at larger institutions. www.mga.edu/games/default.aspx

Study Abroad
Multicultural Affairs Program
International Student & Studies Organization - email Dr. Eric Sun at eric.sun@maconstate.edu



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Reinhardt University

Reinhardt University is committed to helping students shape their lives and build their futures. A comprehensive university firmly grounded in the liberal arts tradition, we’re caring, challenging, personal, exciting, fun, and life-changing.

Reinhardt University is committed to helping students shape their lives and build their futures. A comprehensive university firmly grounded in the liberal arts tradition, we’re caring, challenging, personal, exciting, fun, and life-changing. As a small, private institution with a 14:1 student to faculty ratio, students learn in small classes taught by professors focused on the student. Reinhardt University is located in Waleska, GA, which is 45 minutes northwest of Atlanta. Our scenic campus has the warm appeal and security of a small town, with city life only a quick car ride away. The institution offers over 43 programs of study with an enrollment of 1,200 students.

Student Demographics
  • 55% Female
  • 45% Male
  • 20% of our students are minority students
  • Over 22 countries represented on campus
ESL Program And/Or Support Services

Reinhardt University does not offer an ESL program. It does provide academic assistance through our Center for Student Success.

Student Housing Options

Reinhardt University offers four traditional residence halls and two apartment style residence options for its students. Over 55% of our students live on campus.
Student Housing

Admission Requirements For First Year And Transfer Students

Steps to Apply

International Student Visas Issued

F-1

Cost Of Attendance And Financial Assistance

For 2010-2011

  • Tuition - $16,996
  • Room and Board - $6,386
  • Fees - $170

Merit scholarships are offered to new students ranging from $1,000 per year to $6,000 per year.

The institution also offers talent based aid for athletics, music, and art.

Student Activities And Campus Life

Over 40 clubs and organizations provide a rich mix of social, cultural, recreational, educational, spiritual, athletic, and service activities for students. A sample of some of the opportunities is listed below.
Campus Life

Also, the university explores each year another area of the globe during its “Year of…” series. This program focuses on concerts, lectures, cultural activates and more.



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Savannah State University

For 125 years, Savannah State University has been an important part of higher education. As the oldest public Historically Black College University (HBCU) in Georgia and the oldest institution of higher learning in the historic city of Savannah, SSU has served this community with distinction while meeting the educational needs of an increasingly diverse student population.

For 125 years, Savannah State University has been an important part of higher education. As the oldest public Historically Black College University (HBCU) in Georgia and the oldest institution of higher learning in the historic city of Savannah, SSU has served this community with distinction while meeting the educational needs of an increasingly diverse student population.  The 201-acre campus is by far the most picturesque in the state of Georgia. The moss-laden sweeping oak trees, expansive marsh and historic architecture create a resplendent yet tranquil atmosphere. Beneath the beauty and splendor is a vibrant residential campus bursting at the seams with the vim and vigor of quality collegiate life: relevant academic majors, engaging lectures, cutting-edge research, quality student-faculty engagement and a nurturing environment. Learn more at http://www.savannahstate.edu/prospective-student/whyssu.shtml

Student Demographics

Savannah State’s full time enrollment by gender is 2125 males and 2802 females.  The student population is 88% African American/Black, 5% White and 7% international or students who identify with 2 or more races.  The current international student population is 63 students on F-1 visas.  International students come from:  Burkina Faso, Nigeria, Liberia, Cameroon, Togo, Tunisia, South Africa, India, Canada, Columbia, Dominican Republic, Austria, China, South Korea, Vietnam, Iran, Bangladesh, Ghana, The Bahamas, Jamaica, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, Serbia, Kazakhstan, and United Kingdom

ESL Program and/or Support Services

The English Language Institute prepares non-native English speakers to succeed in undergraduate or graduate studies at an American university. Students who enroll in our program take intensive classes in Listening/Speaking, Writing/Grammar, Reading, and Computer-Assisted Language Learning.  Our Global Friendship Program brings international and US students together to learn about other cultures and the world we live in.

  • have qualified teachers who are caring and friendly
  • take 21 hours of classes each week in Listening/Speaking, Reading, Writing/Grammar
  • converse with English speakers in the Global Friendships Program
  • go to classes on a beautiful campus next to coastal islands
  • enjoy a nice climate in a friendly Southern city
  • live in historic Savannah with lots of opportunities to explore and learn the culture
Student Housing Options

University Housing and Residence Life strives to provide a living environment that is not only comfortable, safe and secure, but also conducive to academic and personal growth. A residence hall is much more than a place to sleep, eat and study. On-campus living provides a wealth of opportunities for developing lasting friendships, participating in co-curricular social and educational activities, and sharing experience with people from different backgrounds, interests, cultures, academic pursuits and aspirations. Residents often study together, participate in campus intramural sports and athletic teams, attend and participate in a wide variety of programs and activities offered in residence, or become involved in the various forms of student government. Being conveniently located on campus makes it easy to take advantage of many opportunities available right at your doorstep.

Learn more at https://www.savannahstate.edu/student-affairs/residential-services.shtml

Application deadlines

International Student application deadlines for undergraduate admission are June 1st, for fall admission and November 1st for Spring admission.  
Graduate program deadline vary by program.  
English Language Institute students may apply at any time.  New sessions begin every 8 weeks.

Admission Requirements for First year and Transfer Students

First year undergraduate International Students must submit an official high school transcript (in English). If from a country where English is not the first language students must submit an internet based TOEFL score of 69 or an IELTS score of 6.0.  If you completed high school in an English speaking country SAT or ACT scores must be submitted.  Students must have a critical reading score of 430 and a math score of 400 on the SAT.  Students taking the ACT exam must have a minimum score of 17 for math and English.

Students wishing to transfer to Savannah State should have completed 30 semester hours of courses at another university.  The student must have taken 2 English courses and a Math course in the 30 hours.  If you are transferring credits from a university outside the United States a transcript evaluation will be required before any credits can be considered for acceptance.

English Language Institute students must submit proof of high school completion and complete an application for the program.

International Student Visas Issued

Savannah State University can issue F 1 student visas.  In addition, we can host J-1 students.

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

https://www.savannahstate.edu/fiscal-affairs/bursar-tuition.shtml

  • Undergraduate Tuition (15 or more credit hours) each semester        $ 8,839.00
  • Health Fee                                                     $ 67.00
  • Student Activity Fee                                            $ 55.00
  • Athletic Fee                                            $ 300.00
  • Institutional Fee                                        $ 202.00
  • Student Center/Stadium Facility Fee                                 $ 170.00
  • Transportation Fee                                            $ 35.00
  • Technology Fee                                               $ 50.00
  • Meal Charges                                                $1,972.00
  • Room Charge                                    $2,926.00
  • Post Office Rental Fee                                       $ 9.00
  • Laundry Fee                                                                                       $ 35.00

Semester Total                                                  $ 14,660.00



English Language Institute Fees every 8 weeks:

  • ELI Course costs                                              $1,700.00
  • Program Fees                                                   $226.00    
  • Health Insurance (F-1 visa students only)                          $216.00

Total                                            $2142.00

Student Activities and Campus Life

http://www.savannahstate.edu/prospective-student/clubs.shtml

Savannah State University offers many opportunities for students to be involved in groups and organizations, whether on campus or in the community.  These organizations have different missions including social, service, political, philosophical, and religious.
There are over 70 student organizations here at the University.  We encourage you to become a part of one or more because we know that campus involvement contributes to academic and personal success.  We have an active International Students Association that bring international students and interested Savannah State students together to share common interests.  The organization hosts events on campus like Taste of the World, Music without Borders where students prepare foods from his or her own country to share with other students on campus, while we listen to your favorite music.  This is a very popular and well attended event on campus every year.
The city of Savannah is on the east coast of the United States and we are less than 20 minutes from the beach.  Savannah State is proud to be one of the few universities in the U.S. to have a Marine Science program with direct ocean access!  Downtown Savannah is a beautiful historic area with many parks, historic homes and riverfront shops.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



University of Georgia

Founded in 1785 as the first state-chartered institution in the United States, the University of Georgia (UGA) is considered the birthplace of American public higher education. Located 70 miles east of Atlanta, Athens is considered one of the premier college towns in the country. Home to a student population of over 26,000 undergraduate and 8,000 graduate and professional students, and offering more than 170 undergraduate academic programs and 280 graduate programs (MA, MS, EdS, PhD), as well as acclaimed faculty members, state-of-the-art facilities, and an unparalleled campus experience, the University of Georgia is providing great students the opportunity to develop their intellect and pursue their passions.  Additionally, as a land-grant institution, UGA has resources and labs across the State of Georgia, including the Georgia coastline.

The University of Georgia, located in the college town of Athens, GA, approximately 60 miles northeast of Atlanta, is the state’s land-grant and sea-grant university. Providing higher education to almost 35,000 students annually, the university serves the citizens of the state through its missions of teaching, research and service. With 170 different academic programs in 18 schools and colleges, the University has provided a wide range of academic options in a residential and programmatic rich environment since its founding in 1785.

Student Demographics
  • Over 2100 international students
  • 133 different countries are part of the 34,667 students at UGA
  • Undergrad Enrollment = 25,947
  • Approximately 85% of the undergraduate students are residents of Georgia
  • 55% Female
  • 45% Male
ESL Program And/Or Support Services

The University of Georgia Graduate School offers an Intensive English Program in the summer semester to newly admitted graduate students. For additional information, please visit http://www.iep.uga.edu.

Student Housing Options

The Department of University Housing provides comfortable, affordable, and secure places where residents can receive support for academic success and personal growth. The university environment and our residence halls offer academic and personal support services that will foster essential student growth and development. There are 20 residence halls and communities and freshmen students are required to live on campus their first year.
http://www.uga.edu/housing

Admission Requirements For First Year And Transfer Students

New Undergraduate international students (freshmen or transfer students) must submit the following:

  • Complete application including application fee
  • Proof of English Proficiency through either SAT, TOEFL or completion of college level classes
  • Transcript of all prior work translated into English (College level work must be submitted to a credential service)
  • Official test scores on either the ACT or SAT for freshmen students
  • See following web site for additional detail www.admissions.uga.edu
  • Prior to issuance of an I-20, a certificate of finances must be submitted

Graduate International Students:

  • Complete application including $100 application fee
  • Proof of English Proficiency through either the TOEFL or IELTS
  • Official Entrance test score (GRE, GMAT or MAT depending upon the program of study)
  • Official academic records in English and original language
  • Certificate of Finances information

For additional information on requirements, please visit http://www.uga.edu/gradschool/admissions/int_supplements.html

International Student Visas Issued

F1, J1

Cost Of Attendance And Financial Assistance

Tuition and fees can be found on the Bursar’s website: https://busfin1.busfin.uga.edu/bursar/schedule.cfm

Student Activities And Campus Life

UGA students enjoy the lively music and arts community of Athens as well as having access to the major metropolitan city, Atlanta, and the mountains of North Georgia within a 90 minute drive. The University offers a free transportation system around campus and the town of Athens for all students with a valid UGA student ID card. Student run organizations provide a full range of activities from sports clubs to professional career organizations to honor fraternities. Performing arts centers, physical athletic space, museums and a beautiful wooded campus of over 600 acres provide activities for students with any type of interest. The university fields both men’s and women’s Division I athletic teams. International Student Life (ISL) organizes a number of exciting cultural events, programs, and services dedicated to international students. In addition to programs that enhance international awareness, ISL also provides orientation sessions for new international students, offers non-resident tax assistance as well as individual counseling, and advises approximately thirty international and multinational student organizations. More information on ISL can be found at http://www.uga.edu/isl/.

Student Activities and Scholastic Achievement

About 600 registered student organizations, including 35 social fraternities and 23 social sororities.
2012 Freshmen: 4,970 total; Avg. SAT score: 1272; Avg. GPA: 3.83: 98 percent of in-state freshmen earned the State of Georgia HOPE Scholarship. Almost 5000 new freshmen enroll each year along with 2000-2500 new transfer students. The academic selection is rigorous and competitive with the average new freshmen student having an average Grade Point Average of 3.73-4.03 (on a 4.0 scale) and average SAT of 1790-2040 (on the 2400 scale). Students selected will have enrolled in very rigorous classes while in high school.

Honors Program
2,350, including 520 freshmen. Freshman SAT score:1463; GPA: 4.09

 



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree / MBA

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



University of North Georgia

The University of North Georgia (UNG) is one of the state’s leading universities and has a strong reputation for academic excellence, leadership development, and student success. With a unique range of educational programs and services, UNG is a special combination of programs, people and places spanning four campuses, but united by a single purpose.

Formed through the consolidation of Gainesville State College and North Georgia College & State University in 2013, UNG builds on the strength of these high-performing institutions to enhance higher education opportunities and degree success. At UNG, you’ll find academic excellence supported by a student-focused learning environment.

UNG offers various degree pathways for you to pursue academic and career aspirations. UNG has several options to meet your needs. Begin your journey by selecting your degree pathway and follow the steps to success.

At the University of North Georgia, you will receive personal attention from your professors and experience a student-focused learning environment that fosters academic excellence and development of leadership skills that help our graduates thrive as ethical leaders and responsible citizens in a global society.

UNG offers more than 100 programs of study and opportunities ranging from certificate programs to doctoral programs to help you pursue your career goals. A member of the University System of Georgia, UNG is a public university with more than 16,000 students. Designated as a state leadership institution, the university is known for integrating leadership development in its courses and co-curricular programs.

UNG is home to over 200 international students from countries all over the world. Opportunities abound for international students: concerts, clubs, Greek life, honor societies, religious organizations, music ensembles, intramural sports, academic organizations, international associations, political forums, study abroad, art exhibitions, outdoor pursuits, cultural events, aquatics, fitness and wellness. From Fall Jam to the international festival and spirit night, everyone at UNG has the opportunity to meet others and get involved.

Student Demographics
Over 16,000 students
Women56%
Men44%
Diversity
Asian3.1%
Black4.3%
Hispanic9.4%
Multi-Racial2.6%
White78.7%

*Diversity & Demographic numbers are based on 2014-2015 enrollment

ESL Program and/or Support Services

The Intensive English Program, offered by the Center for Language Education, is for participants who seek to advance their English language fluency. It is a 15‐week program for the Fall and Spring semesters. The IEL offers classes at the beginner, intermediate, and advanced level. 

The Gainesville campus of UNG also offers ESL support in conjunction with a degree program. Students will receive the additional language support while working toward their degree at UNG.

Student Housing Options

The Dahlonega campus of UNG embraces the philosophy that living in a campus residence hall is an important part of a university experience. The learning that occurs through experiences in decision-making, critical thinking, and taking responsibility within the residence halls will be invaluable throughout one's life. You are provided with opportunities to get involved from the first day you move into your new home away from home, whether it is traditional-style, suite-style and apartment-style housing. Please refer to residence life for information regarding housing options. Our associate degree pathway does not offer student housing. 

Admission Requirements and Application

Admissions requirements for all degree levels can be found on the UNG website.

International Student Visas Issued for your Institution

F-1 visas, J-1 visas

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Per semester costs can be found on the UNG website.

International students DO NOT qualify for financial aid. It is very important for an international student to understand s/he is responsible for paying their own tuition, fees, books, and living expenses. International students attending University of North Georgia will be charged the out-of-state tuition rate. The University does have a limited number of international student fee waivers which are offered to eligible students at time of admission on a first come first served basis. These waiver will allow international students to pay our current in-state tuition rate.

*Students will also pay a mandatory international student health insurance fee.

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



University of West Georgia

The University of West Georgia (UWG) is a co-educational, residential institution with over 11,000 undergraduate and graduate students enrolled. Located in Carrollton, Georgia, UWG is just 50 miles west of Atlanta, Georgia.

The University of West Georgia (UWG) is a co-educational, residential institution with over 11,000 undergraduate and graduate students enrolled. Located in Carrollton, Georgia, UWG is just 50 miles west of Atlanta, Georgia. An active international student organization consists of students from over 40 countries! With a friendly atmosphere, over 55 programs of study at the undergraduate level, and a beautiful campus, UWG welcomes international students.

Student Demographics

UWG Student Profile - Fall 2010

  • Total Enrollment - 11,283
  • Countries Represented - 51
  • States Represented - 38
  • New Freshman - 1,825
  • Faculty/Student Ratio - 18:1
  • Freshman in First Year Programs - 97%

Enrollment by Gender

  • Female - 63%
  • Male - 37%

Ethnicity

  • Caucasian - 57%
  • African American - 26%
  • All others - 17%
Student Housing Options

International students are typically housed in Tyus Hall, Arborview Apartments, or the University Suites. Please visit the following link for room rates and layouts: http://www.westga.edu/housing/.

Admission Requirements For First Year And Transfer Students

Undergraduate Academic Admission Requirements
www.westga.edu/international

Freshman Applicant
(completion of secondary school only)

  • Official SAT test scores (www.collegeboard.com): SAT Critical Reading Score of 430, SAT Math Score of 410 (SAT Critical Reading Score of 480, SAT Math Score of 480 for the international tuition waiver eligibility)
  • Proof of English Proficiency: Official TOEFL Test scores (523 paper, 193 computer, or 70 IBT), Official IELTS scores (6.0) (TOEFL IBT Score of 79 OR IELTS score of 6.5 for waiver eligibility), or another approved proof of English Proficiency (see catalog): If English is not student’s native language
  • Document-By-Document foreign academic credential evaluation of education received outside of the United States by a current member of NACES, www.naces.org. (We recommend using the Josef Silny Evaluation Center, www.jsilny.com)

Transfer Applicant
(completion of 30 semester hours of transferable university credit or more and a 2.0 transfer GPA)

  • Proof of English Proficiency: Official TOEFL Test scores (523 paper, 193 computer, or 70 IBT), Official IELTS scores (6.0) (TOEFL IBT Score of 79 OR IELTS score of 6.5 for waiver eligibility), or another approved proof of English Proficiency (see catalog): If English is not student’s native language
  • Official college transcripts from each college/university attended (if attended college in the United States)
  • Course-By-Course foreign academic credential evaluation of education received outside of the United States (if attended college outside of the United States) by a current member of NACES, www.naces.org. (We recommend using the Josef Silny Evaluation Center, www.jsilny.com)
  • Applicants with less than 30 semester hours of transferable college/university credit must also meet freshman requirements I have attached three pictures that have been recommended by our International Services and Programs Office for use for the UWG Study Georgia webpage.

Additional International Admission Requirements

  • Completed Financial Certificate including official signatures from all parties involved : bank official, applicant, and any sponsors indicating financial support of at least $29,000 USD (no photo copies or faxes); additional support required if student will bring dependents (see International Admissions Application for details)
  • Official Letter of Available Deposits/Statement sent directly from sponsor’s bank stating an exact dollar amount of available deposits (no photo copies or faxes)
  • Copy of passport with official name an photograph
  • If applicable, submit copy of your Visa, Form I-20 and United States Social Security Card
  • Completed Transfer Clearance Form (TCF) if you are transferring from an institution in the United States
International Student Visas Issued

F1 and J1

Cost Of Attendance And Financial Assistance

Undergraduate Semester expenses
www.westga.edu/bursar
All rates are based on 2009-10 academic year and are subject to change.

Georgia Residents

  • Tuition (Based on 12 hours or more) - $2,298
  • Mandatory fees - $793
  • Meal plan - $1,527
  • Housing (Tyus Hall) - $1,850
  • Books (Estimated on 4 classes at $100 per book) - $500

  • Total estimated Semester expenses - $6,968

Non-Georgia Residents

  • Tuition (Based on 12 hours or more) - $8,286
  • Mandatory fees - $793
  • Meal plan - $1,527
  • Housing (Tyus Hall) - $1,850
  • Books (Estimated on 4 classes at $100 per book) - $500

  • Total estimated Semester expenses - $12,956

Graduate semester expenses
Please visit the Graduate School webpage at www.westga.edu/~gradsch.
All rates are based on 2010-11 academic year and are subject to change.

International students may be eligible for scholarships through various academic departments after they have enrolled in courses at UWG. In addition, UWG offers a waiver for the out-of-state portion of tuition if an applicant meets certain academic criteria, and if a waiver is available. There are a limited number of waivers; therefore, not all eligible students will receive a waiver. Waivers will not be awarded until an applicant is accepted for admission and has provided proof of financial solvency.

In order to be eligible for a waiver, a freshman student must have scored a 480 or higher on the Critical Reading Section of the SAT, a 480 on the Math Section of the SAT, and must have a TOEFL score of 213 computer-based, 550 paper-based, or IBT equivalent of 79. If you are transferring into UWG, you will need to have completed a minimum of 30 semester credit hours, have maintained a 2.5 grade point average (cumulative) or higher on all university course work attempted, and a TOEFL score of 213 computer-based (550 paper-based, or IBT equivalent of 79. Once we receive your transcripts, we will be able to determine of you are eligible to receive an international waiver.

Student Activities And Campus Life

http://www.westga.edu/~intclub/

The International Services and Program Office provides information and assistance to international students. There is an orientation to acquaint you with the campus and community when you arrive. The International Student Club (ISC) is very active and friendly, organizing events such as the annual International Night, Cultural Panels and weekend trips to Atlanta and surrounding area. International students enjoy the support of the University and the Carrollton community, as well as the friendships they develop with students from the U.S. and all over the world while at UWG.



Types of Degrees: Bachelor's Degree / Master's Degree / PhD

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Valdosta State University

Valdosta State University (VSU) offers the best of both worlds — the extensive academic, cultural and social opportunities of a major university, and the small classes and close personal attention found at smaller institutions.  With over 11,000 students and more than 100 degree programs, VSU offers majors ranging from business to Biology, pre-med to education, computer science to the arts, pre-engineering to political science.   

At VSU, undergraduate and graduate students are engaged in scholarly activities with faculty members, which gives students the chance to conduct research directly related to their major.

VSU is a public, comprehensive university that provides exceptional opportunities for learning on campus as well as around the world.  Study abroad and exchange programs at international institutions creates limitless possibilities for study. Closer to campus, VSU offers internships and experiential learning that further expand students' horizons.

Outside of class, campus organizations encourage leadership, social interaction, recreation, cultural development and community service. The College of the Arts offers a wide variety of performances and exhibits throughout the year, while our championship athletics and exciting social scene gives students the true college experience.

VSU is right on the Florida border, in sunny south Georgia, making its location perfect for a quick drive to the Florida or Georgia beaches or an easy drive to Atlanta or Orlando, Florida.  VSU's campus is beautiful,  its Spanish Mission architecture is classic, and its location in the heart of metropolitan Valdosta is perfect.  VSU challenges students with the opportunities and experiences necessary for personal success, while always providing the friendliness and family feel expected in the American south.

 

ESL Program and/or Support Services: 

English Language Institute Website 

The English Language Institute (ELI) is committed to providing the best possible English instruction and learning environment for students.  ELI’s highly-qualified instructors are dedicated to providing outstanding, interactive classroom instruction.

ELI helps students meet their goals:  whether they plan to enter an academic degree program at VSU or another university in the U.S., or want to improve their English for professional or personal purposes.

Students experience rapid improvement in their English skills as they study, participate in activities, and interact in English every day with their teachers, classmates, and friends.

Students will enjoy the advantages of a safe, quiet, and friendly campus and community: Valdosta State University's campus is one of the most beautiful in the country, and the city of Valdosta was voted one of the friendliest towns in the United States.

International Student Services


Valdosta State University is proud that several hundreds of international students from over 60 different countries are part of its student body. The Center for International Programs works with international students throughout their academic careers, from admission to graduation by providing comprehensive support services in the following areas: admission to the university, immigration information, advising on F-1 and J-1 visa regulations, orientation to U.S. culture and to VSU, registration for classes, on and off campus employment, as well as social and cultural adjustment. The Center for International Programs also sponsors the Society for International Students (SIS), an organization for international and domestic students with interest in global understanding and cultural enrichment. Each year SIS plans a wide range of activities that allow international students to experience local cultural, community service and recreational opportunities.

For more information regarding international student services visit www.valdosta.edu/iss or contact the Center for International Programs at (229) 333-7410.

 

Other Support Services


VSU Student Success Center
The Student Success Center acts as a compass to help students navigate their college careers and get a bearing on success through tutoring, advising, and on-campus job opportunities. Our mission is to increase student retention by supporting students at any level and ability in their course work, job experience, and major and career planning, thereby fostering in them the determination and drive to graduate on time and lead fulfilling lives.

VSU Career Opportunities Office
The mission of the Valdosta State University's Career Opportunities Office is to support the academic, career, personal, and work-skills development of VSU students through structured work-based learning experiences. Cooperative Education (Co-op) is an academic program that allows students to combine classroom instruction with degree-related work experience. Co-op students are able to confirm their choice of major, to apply classroom instruction to professional employment settings, and to strengthen their marketability upon graduation. Students also develop professional work goals, skills and habits, earn competitive salaries, and make valuable career contacts.

VSU Counseling Center
The mission of The Counseling Center is to provide a broad range of services to meet the personal, social, and educational needs of our students, faculty and staff. These services shall include but not be limited to individual and group counseling, outreach programs, testing, training, consultation, crisis intervention, evaluation of services, and accountability research. Our goal is to help each individual reach his/her optimal potential and receive the maximum benefits from the university experience. The Counseling Center's Mission is consistent with the mission and goals of Valdosta State University, The University System of Georgia, and with the standards of the Council for the Advancement of Standards in Higher Education.

 

Student Housing Options

At VSU students have the option to live on or off campus. Detailed information about housing and residence life is available at VSU's Housing and Residence Life's website.

 

Admission Requirements for First Year and Transfer Students:
International Student Visas Issued for your Institution

VSU issues form I-20's or DS-2019's needed to apply for F-1 and J-1 student visas. 

Cost of Attendance and Financial Assistance

Most international students pay the out-of-state tuition rate. Students who apply for the international student scholarship, and are awarded the scholarship pay the in-state tuition rate. Students pay their tuition fees per semester. 

Student Activities and Campus Life

Student Life offers the opportunity to enhance our students' collegiate experience with co-curricular activities that include Volunteer services, Greek life, Campus Activity Board, and Student Government Association. Students can become involved in over 175 various clubs and organizations which will aid their academic and personal development.

For information on what is happening around campus and how to join a campus organization, please visit VSU Student Life Website, or click here to check out what students at VSU are involved in:/

 



Types of Degrees: Associate's Degree / Bachelor's Degree / Doctoral / Master's Degree / MBA

Academic Offering: Four-Year School



Did you know?

Georgia’s state song is “Georgia on My Mind,” which was made famous by singer Ray Charles, a Georgia native.